Isles of Scilly
St. Mary's
Summary : The Folly. An artillery fort, 20 metres square with walling 4 metres thick, enclosed by square ended buttresses 5 metres by 5 metres. Possibly built in 1554, it was 'old' in 1652. In 1661 it was 'ye Soldiers Lodgeings called ye folly'. .The distinctive building was situated on a hill-crest position overlooking not only Porthcressa Bay but also the narrow sea channel that leads to a sheltered anchorage and is now known as St Mary's Road. On the small scale map dated 1655 it is depicted as sub-square with an indisitnct feature at each corner; it is called 'Folly'. Shown on Lillys 1715 plan it is described as 'The Folly and old barracks'. The larger scale of this plan reveals that the structure then comprised a nearly square, apparently unroofed building or enclosure within a square walled structure; at each corner of the outer structure is a relatively substantial sub-square feature which could be a gun platform - these four features are far too big to be buttresses. A well defined gateway through the outer and inner enclosures is depicted in the NW (inland) sides. The Ordnance plan dated 1742 shows similar but substantial walling and entranceway and describes it 'Ruins of an old barrack'. This structure is not depicted on the 1746 Ordnance Map.
More information : A declaration of ordnance on Scilly in 1554
includes one culverin and one demi-culverin on the Hugh. These
heavy pieces were perhaps mounted in the work known as 'Mount
Holles' or the 'Folley'. (This is not one work as implied by
Saunders, but two: see SV 91 SW 59). (Source 1)

'The folly', an old fort which is now only the old walls, with
sheds within used as soldiers quarters. (Source 2)

The building is depicted at SV 89921002 as a 20.0 m square fort
with walling perhaps 4.0 m thick, the angles set to the
cardinal points, and each enclosed by a square ended buttress
5.0 m by 5.0 m. (Source 3)

'The Folly' is not illustrated save perhaps distantly on a
drawing of 1669 but its description as 'old' in 1652 tends to
confirm Saunders' view that it was one of Edwards VI's
fortifications.

There are now no traces of the building and its site is in an
area of rough vegetation and scrub. (Source 4)

The 'survey of the contents of His Majesties Castles and Garrisons' dated 11 October 1661 makes reference to 'ye Soldiers Lodgeings called ye folly'. It gives details of an estimate to repair and mend the slate roofs and timber floors together with plastering walls and mending the glazing.The distinctive building was situated on a hill-crest position overlooking not only Porthcressa Bay but also the narrow sea channel that leads to a sheltered anchorage and is now known as St Mary's Road. On the small scale map dated 1655 it is depicted as sub-square with an indisitnct feature at each corner; it is called 'Folly'. Shown on Lillys 1715 plan it is described as 'The Folly and old barracks'. The larger scale of this plan reveals that the structure then comprised a nearly square, apparently unroofed building or enclosure within a square walled structure; at each corner of the outer structure is a relatively substantial sub-square feature which could be a gun platform - these four features are far too big to be buttresses. A well defined gateway through the outer and inner enclosures is depicted in the NW (inland) sides. The Ordnance plan dated 1742 shows similar but substantial walling and entranceway and describes it 'Ruins of an old barrack'. This structure is not depicted on the 1746 Ordnance Map. (Source 5)

This record for 'The Folly' is based on a conjectural postion which is apparently too far north; see SV 81 SE 542 for earthworks which may be the remains of 'The Folly'. (6)