DESCRIPTION + /

Iron Age promontory fort or cliff castle on Badplace Hill and Shipman Head. Two widely space ramparts 260m apart run transversley across the headland dividing the headland into two areas of a simular size. The south eastern rampart is made up of heaped rubble 6-10m across and up to 0.9m high, though this represents the spread of the collapsed wall which apears to have been about 4m wide. The north western rampart runs east north east-west south west across the south eastern tip of Shipman Head. This is now seperated from Badplace Hill by an intertidal channel but formerly linked by dry land. The rampart survives as a large bank of heaped rubble 30m long, 6m wide and 0,75m high. Scheduled.

+ / -