Derby Fort

Isle Of Man
Rushen
Malew
Summary : A castellated round stone built tower situated on a peninsular. It has a diameter of 24 metres and walls 3 metres thick. Originally built about 1540, as part of Henry Vlll's scheme of coastal defence against the threat of invasion. The fort was reconditioned in Civil War times by James, 7th Earl of Derby, whose initials and the date 164(?) appear on a tablet above the entrance.
[SC 29656748] Fort (NR) (1)

The 7th Earl of Derby put a datestone of c.1644 into the Round Fort but it had then been standing for over a hundred years. (2)

Derby Fort built by James 7th Earl. A round stone fort; over the gateway is a stone bearing the date 1645. In this fort are cannon collected from different parts of the island. (3)

One of Henry VIII forts which he built about 1540. (4)

A castellated round stone built tower situated on a peninsular. It has a diameter of 24.0m with walls 3.0m thick. In the interior are the remains of a rectangular free standing building of unknown date. In recesses in the wall in north and north-west are six cannons covering the entrance to the bay. In the south west is a doorway 1.3m wide. The fort is well preserved and is a typical Henry VIII fort. A plaque indicates that this is a protected monument. Above the doorway is a sandstone block with the remains of an embossed coronet and the date 16--. It is no longer used as a lighthouse.

Derby Fort, a circular stone built fort (normally locked) on St Michael's Isle, which gives the islet its alternative name, Fort
Island. Originally built about 1540, as part of Henry VIII's scheme of coastal defence against threat of invasion, the fort was reconditioned in Civil War times by James, 7th Earl of Derby, whose initials and the date 164(?) appear on a tablet above the entrance. (see SC 26 NE 17 for rectangular battery to the south-west). (6 &7)

Derby Fort, correctly portrayed on OS maps and the structure itself isin good order. (8)

(SC 29656748) Derby Fort (NR) (9)