WHITBY ABBEY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ABBEY OF ST PETER AND ST HILDA
DESCRIPTION + /

Whitby Abbey is a Medieval abbey built on the site of previous Early Medieval ecclesiastical communites. It was originally founded as a double house priory in 657 and destroyed by the Danes circa 867. For details of these earlier ecclesiastical communities see record 1311426. It was refounded as a Benedictine Priory by 1077, but lapsed, ad then again as a Benedictine Abbey by 1109. It was dissolved in during the Reformation in 1539. The abbey church was left intact at the Dissolution and was almost complete as late as 1711 but is now in ruins. The older course of the presbytery of the smaller Romanesque abbey dated from the early 12th century, however much of the earliest standing fabric now remaining is from two early 13th century phases, there are also 14th century and 15th century additions. Whitby's dependent religious houses were: Hackness, Middlesborough, Fishergate (York) and St Michael's Hospital, Whitby. Later the Gothic ruins of Whitby Abbey were to inspire Bram Stoker in writing the prototype horror story "Dracula". Whitby Abbey is an English Heritage Property.

+ / -