Green Dike

Scarborough
LCPs of Fylingdales and Hawsker-cum-Stainsacre, Staintondale, Harwood Dale
Grid Ref : NZ9706001470
Summary : A medieval or post medieval Dyke known as Green Dike, approximately 1500 metres long, believed to be one of the boundary dykes to the east of the medieval estate of Whitby Strand. There are also two post-medieval boundary markers. The dyke was mapped as part of the North York Moors National Park NMP, visible as earthworks on air photographs. The dyke is defined by an intermittently visible ditch that is flanked on each side by a bank and extends for some 1.25 km. The dyke may have earlier origins akin to others in the area that date to the later prehistoric period. The majority of mapped elements are extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.
More information : (NZ 97060147 - 96920621) Green Dike (NR)
(1)

Greendike, a dike or trench similar to many other ancient trenches that cross the moors.
(2)

The Greendike runs N to Peak for about one mile.
(3)

Investigated within 1:2500 area only, on AMs NZ 9700 and 9701.
It originally consisted of a ditch with flanking banks, but wall
building has largely destroyed the E bank, while that to the W has been spread by a footpath. Near the N end, where best preserved, the ditch is up to 1.5m deep and the banks average 0.6m in height.
Published survey (25") revised.
(4)

Investigated at 1:10 000 in NZ 9600. The dike extends from the 1:2500 area to NZ 96920022. Throughout this length the ditch is banked on theeast. No trace of a bank can be seen on the west. There are two modernbreaks in the ditch but they are too small to survey. The ditch attains a maximum depth of 1.4m and the bank on the east is 0.5m high.Surveyed at 1:10 000.
On the OS 6" 1958 a possible extension to the south can be seen, but this area is now afforested and the ditch is not recognisable.
(5)

The three undated linear earthworks near the coast, namely Green Dyke, War Dyke (see SE 99 NE 32) and Stone Dale Dyke (Cloughton) (see SE 99 NE 11) appear to be isolated earthworks and not parts of a larger territorial scheme.
(Greendike is mentioned as forming part of the boundary of Pickering Forest - see SE 78 NW 77 - in a 17th century perambulation)
(6)

(NZ 971008). Green Dike. Scheduled.
(7)

Green Dike is believed to one of the medieval boundary dykes forming the eastern boundary to the estate of Whitby Strand and was in use into the post-medieval period. There are also two post medieval boundary stones at its northern and southern ends.
(8)

A cross dyke recorded by the Yorkshire Coast and Humber Estuary RCZA AP mapping project between NZ9706 0140 and NZ9709 0099 but probably extends beyond the limits of this project.
(9)

The medieval/post medieval dyke was also mapped as part of the North York Moors National Park NMP, visible as earthworks on air photographs and centred at NZ 9706 0086. As described by authority 4 above, the dyke is defined by an intermittently visible ditch that is flanked on each side by a bank and extends for some 1.25 km. The HER suggests that the dyke continues to the south-east; however, the location of numerous braided trackways obstructs further depiction. Likewise, the northern terminus is unclear on air photographs. Photography from 1972 shows the walls on the east side and path on the west described above by authority 4. The dyke may have earlier origins akin to others in the area that date to the later prehistoric period. The mapped elements are largely extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography; the southern most extent is obscured by tree cover.