Huntcliff Guibal Fan House

Redcar and Cleveland
Skelton and Brotton
Grid Ref : NZ6972321441
Summary : Huntcliff Ironstone Mine was opened before 1872 and consisted of a four meter deep brick lined shaft with a ventilation furnace providing a supply of fresh air. The ventilation was then powered by a portable steam driven engine and finally it was replaced in 1872 by a Guibal type fan house. The Guibal fan had a diameter of 9.2 meters and could move 113,449 cubic foot of air per minute. The fan continued to ventilate the mine until its closure in 1906 and is currently beleved to be the best preserved in example in Cleveland. The mine is located on Warsett Hill on the Whitby Redcar and Middlebrough Mineral Railway, north of Brotton.
More information : Additional bibliography (1)

(NZ 69722144) Chy (NAT) (2)

NZ 697214. Huntcliffe Guibal Fan House. Scheduled. (3)
Huntcliff Ironstone Mine was opened before 1872 and consisted of a four meter deep brick lined shaft with a ventilation furnace providing a supply of fresh air. The ventilation was then powered by a portable steam driven engine and finally it was replaced in 1872 by a Guibal type fan house. The Guibal fan had a diameter of 9.2 meters and could move 113,449 cubic foot of air per minute. The fan continued to ventilate the mine until its closure in 1906 and is currently beleved to be the best preserved in example in Cleveland. The mine is located on Warsett Hill on the Whitby Redcar and Middlebrough Mineral Railway, north of Brotton. (4)