Scarborough
Commondale
Grid Ref : NZ6379010850
Summary : A possible Bronze Age stone circle comprising twenty stones which form an oval shape 27m by 34m in dimension. Thirteen of the stones stand upright although many of them are supported by smaller stones and have depressions beside them which suggests that they have been recently erected. The centre of the circle has been disturbed, probably by excavations, though local enquiries failed to place this point beyond doubt. The site was visited by R. H. Hayes and R. Close in 1958, to which they thought the site was doubtful. The site was mapped from air photographs as part of the North York Moors NMP, possibly picking up a small stone alignment to the east of the "circle". The features are extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.
More information : (NZ 63791085) Stone Circle (OE) (1)

Site visited by R H Hayes and R Close, 1958. Rather doubtful.
Diameter 90ft. Some stones not set in ground, only laid in
semi-circle. (2)

Resurveyed at 1:2500. The circle is situated on an area of level ground on Commondale Moor and is comprised of twenty stones which forma rough circle of 32 metres diameter devoid of outer bank or ditch. Thirteen of the stones stand upright although many of them are supported by smaller stones and have depressions beside them which suggests that they have been recently erected. The centre of the circle has been disturbed, probably by excavations, though local enquiries failed to place this point beyond doubt. See large scale plan attached.
For survey see NZ 61 SW 40 2500. (3)

The possible Bronze Age stone circle and a possible stone alignment are visible as structures on air photographs, centred at NZ 6378 1084. The features are extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography.