Kildale Hall Garth

Hambleton
Kildale
Grid Ref : NZ6033009540
Summary : An 18th century farmhouse on the site of a medieval manor house complex revealed by excavation. Early Medieval cross fragments were uncovered.
More information : [NZ 6033 0954] Hall Garth on site of [NAT]
MANOR HOUSE [NR]
MOAT [NR] (1)

Site of early Motte & Bailey. Stronghold of the Percies. Motte silted down and defaced. (2)

Resurveyed at 1:2500
Hall Garth is a mid 18th c. farmhouse occupying the central position of a truncated motte. There appear to be no earlier remains incorporated in the present house or outbuildings. The motte rises to a height of 3.0m. from an apparent natural dry valley on the north, and has no signs of any artificial ditch or depression that could have served the purpose of a moat. South of the farm, the motte has been cut by a railway and levelled by other modern development. On the west, the ground slopes naturally, suggesting that the motte was raised on an existing natural knoll. There is no evidence of a bailey, though a likely position for one occurs on the east. At this point, St Cuthbert's Church and its graveyard occupy an elevated position level with the motte. There are, however, no signs of artificial works that could connect the two as one integral
feature. An apparent ditch east of the graveyard has been caused by a natural declivity being partly filled as a foundation for a former railway signal box. Mr. G. Turton, owner of Hall Garth, stated that he has occasionally excavated portions of the motte, and has found considerable quantities of Md. pottery, stonework, and a domestic mortar. These finds are now at his residence at Kildale Hall. (2)

Building 45 ft x 29 ft excavated on the NW edge of hill on site of alleged 12th century manor house. On slopes beyond, a possible rubbish tip containing numerous Md sherds and dressed stones, etc of the late 13th century. (3)

Excavations by R Close and Dr D Spratt from 1968 to 1971 at the E end of the mound, revealed walling with an apsidal foundation on the W side, a timber revetted (?) ditch, a massive stone wall flanking a flat bottomed ditch, building debris, fragment of an Anglo-Saxon cross, 14th to 16th century sherds, etc. Two large stone troughs suggested the site of a malting kiln. On the N side, a 14 ft wide ditch was excavated. (4-7)

NZ 6034 0955. Kildale Hall Garth: a medieval manor house complex W of St Cuthbert's Church. Scheduled RSM No 20538 (formerly NY/1139). The presence of Viking settlement in the vicinity is attested by the discovery of Danish burials during rebuilding of the church in 1868. At Domesday, Kildale was in the hands of the king but very soon afterwards it came into the possession of Robert de Brus, whose seat lay at the nearby fortress at Castleton. From 1508 until the reign of Charles I it was held by the Earls of Northumberland. A 17th century map clearly shows the manor house to the west of the church and the estate boundaries have remained largely unaltered since. Although previously identified as the site of a Norman castle, there is no evidence that the manor house was fortified. (8)