BAYSDALE PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Cistercian nunnery founded circa 1189 dissolved 1539 originally sited at first, Hutton, and then at Nunthorpe (NZ 51 SW 3). In circa 1189 it was moved to Baysdale which had been granted by Guy de Bovincourt. The priory was suppressed in 1539, assessed to have an income of only £20 and housed 11 nuns including the prioress. A farmhouse now occupies the general area and lies on a large level building platform which is defined on the southwest side by a ha ha. To the south west of the farm house there is an L shaped section of ditch cut into the rising ground, the corner of which is at approximately NZ 6205 0660. This may be the south western corner of the precinct with the eastern and northern sides formed by a pair of narrow but deeply cut streams. The northern stream is crossed at NZ 6204 0676 by a medieval bridge which is scheduled as NY1265. No evidence of archaeological survival remains of the priory.

+ / -