Broughton Grange

Hambleton
Great and Little Broughton
Grid Ref : NZ5520005700
Summary : Cistercian grange of Rievaulx Abbey at Great Broughton. The site is marked by earthworks which include "a small, lightly moated enclosure" and boundary banks. The moated site is rectangular and probably housed no more than a single building, possibly a barn. The present farm house shows some signs of earlier work, but nothing predating the late 17th century. The first buildings of the grange were established on a holding of no more than 15 acres, given to the Abbey in the 12th century. In 1538 it was leased for 33 years.
More information : [NZ 55180562] Broughton Grange [NAT] (1)

NZ 552057. Cistercian grange of Rievaulx Abbey at Great Broughton. The site is marked by earthworks which include "a small, lightly moated enclosure" and boundary banks. The moated site is rectangular and probably housed no more than a single building, possibly a barn. The present farm house shows some signs of earlier work. The first buildings of the grange were established on a holding of no more than 15 acres, given to the Abbey in the 12th century. In 1538 it was leased for 33 years. (2-3)

NZ 552055. Platt's'moated enclosure' and boundary banks visible on air photographs in the field south of the present Broughton Grange. (4)