Marsden Lime Works

South Tyneside
Grid Ref : NZ4046264411
Summary : Post Medieval lime kilns at Marsden. The kilns include a range of conventional stone-built structures and two detached circular plan brick-built kilns. They operated from 1874 to the 1960s. The site was located on a colliery railway line of 1870. The kilns consist of five construction phases illustrating a marked expansion in production over time. The earliest are of roughly random dressed corsed sandstone masonry with a single pot and and two round-headed segmental arches. several additions have been made to this kiln on the North side. The first two are nearly identical , with two pots and four lintelled drawhole recess, although the second bank has a more sophisticated masonry dressing. The fourth bank at the North end is of similar masonry and architectural design, but has two pots and five lintelled drawhole recesses. A large masonry access ramp, with single buttress, descends north from the top of the north side. The drawhole recesses each have two or three drawing eyes. The facade of the stone-built kilns includes four massive lateral girders fixing numerous internal expansion bars. A much later and architecturally contrasting bank of kilns was added to the south end. These consist of two circular brick -built kilns wrapped in numerous iron expansion bands. each has a single pot although one has a single eye while the other has a single arch and three eyes. In front of the kilns is a 1950s brick and concrete platform with convered railway siding beneath. Openings in the roof alowed lome to be loaded directly into the waggons below. Scheduled.
More information : NZ 404 644 Marsden Lime Kilns. An impressive battery of lime kilns
which includes a range of the conventional stone built kiln with two