Castle Eden

County Durham
Castle Eden
Grid Ref : NZ4260038700
Summary : Deserted Medieval settlement of Castle Eden, ploughed up in 1971. Excavations in 1974 revealed a beam slot and post holes of a 12th or early 13th century structure. A later Medieval track ran north from the church, on the east side of which 14th-15th century structures with associated hearths were found. Behind these buildings were 15th-16th century cross-plough marks, probably a ploughing of the deserted tofts. At the north end of the site a moat 10m broad was found cutting off a large promontory, within which was a late 14th or early 15th century building. This may be the castle documented in 1143-1152. Part of the settlement survived as earthworks, but no longer extant, these were infilled during construction of a golf course. Scheduled.
More information : NZ 427388 Deserted Medieval village of Castle Eden, ploughed up in 1971. Trial trenching in 1974 in the field north of the church revealed a beam slot and post holes of a 12th or early 13th century structure. A later Medieval track ran north from the church, on the east side of which 14th-15th century structures with associated hearths were found. Behind these buildings were 15th-16th century cross-plough marks, probably a ploughing of the deserted tofts. At the north end of the site a moat 10m broad was found cutting off a large promontory, within which excavations revealed the remains of a large building of the late 14th or early 15th century with a hearth and associated cobbled floors.
The moat and building may have belonged to the documented castle
(NZ 43 NW 4). (1-3)

Earthworks of deserted Medieval village visible at NZ 426387. (4)

The earthworks at NZ 426387 are no longer extant having been infilled as part of a golf course.

There is now no trace of the 1974 excavations, the Medieval track, moat or any buildings, nor could it be established where they were. (5)

Full excavation report. It is suggested the village was laid out between the castle (NZ 43 NW 4) and the church (NZ 43 NW 3) over a previous settlement and an open field system created. This probably occurred when the land was acquired by the church of St Cuthbert in Durham in c1150. (6)