Embleton

County Durham
Sedgefield
Grid Ref : NZ4200029800
Summary : The Medieval settlement of Embleton is visible as earthworks on air photographs taken in 1951. Later photography taken in 1995 shows that the earthworks are still extant. Earthworks indicate enclosures, banks, ditches, platforms and a hollow way. Earthworks are also associated with ridge and furrow.
More information : (Centred NZ 418295) Deserted Medieval Village (site of) (NAT): (applies to the earthworks at Swainston (see NZ 42 NW 2) and Embleton (see below). (1)

NZ 420298. Deserted Medieval Village of Embleton. (2)

In 1199 King John confirmed Embleton to Gilbert de Hansard and in 1290 his descendant Gilbert Hansard granted to his son Robert the manor of Newton Hansard with the vills of Embleton and Swainston.

The manor house of Embleton mentioned in 1644-5 stood at High Embleton (See NZ 43 SW/2). (3)

Earthworks visible on air photographs. (4)

The earthworks to the south of Embleton Farm, covering some three hectares, consist, in the main, of low croft boundary banks and ditches and a number of well-defined house platforms.

Surveyed at 1:2500 (see illust. card with NZ 42 NW 2). (5)

The site described by the authorities above has been mapped for the Durham Magnesian Limestone Durham NMP project. The Medieval settlement of Embleton is visible as earthworks on air photographs taken in 1951. Later photography taken in 1995 shows that the earthworks are still extant. Earthworks indicate enclosures, banks, ditches, platforms and a hollow way. Earthworks are also associated with ridge and furrow.