Devils Hill

Stockton-on-Tees
Egglescliffe
Grid Ref : NZ4256013210
Summary : A probable spoil heap thrown up during excavation of a pond in the late 19th century. Previously thought to be a barrow, Civil War earthwork or a motte.
More information : NZ42561321 Devil's Hill (NR) (1)

Devil's Hill is a small mound of earth which is supposed to have been thrown up during the civil war, but it is more likely to be a tumulus than a fortification. (2)

Devil's Hill is a large mound 30.0m diameter at the base, 8.0m diameter at the top and 3.0m high. There are no associated earthworks or ditches near it, and no evidence that it was thrown up as a fortified mound. If it is a tumulus then it is a very fine example, although there is no ditch around it. (3)

This round mound has been previously recorded as a barrow a Civil War earthwork and a motte. However a conversation with the tenant, Mr Smith, revealed that the mound takes its name from a pond on the south east side called Devil's Hole which was dug by his father in the late 19th century. He informed me that the mound is nothing but the heaped-up spoil from the digging of this pond, which the farmer was filling in when the site was visited in 1974. (4)

Visible on air photographs. (5)