Wooler Tower

Wooler
Summary : The remains of a medieval tower house of early 16th century date situated on a prominent mound. The tower survives as three large blocks of masonry, one of which, a mass of core material, is believed to lie in situ. A block lying near a modern war memorial is a section of the corner of the tower with walls 1.5 metres thick; the walling is faced with large blocks of sandstone. To the east of these remains are traces of a slight earthwork platform. The mound on which these fragments lie is believed to be natural, rather than artificial, but is the probable site of a 12th century castle with timber defences which belonged to the Muschamps. Documentary evidence records that it was disused by 1255 and the site was not reoccupied until the tower was built in the early 16th century. The tower is first mentioned in 1509 and in 1526 was referred to a the 'new castle'. It was built in reaction to disturbances on the English-Scottish border and became an important link in the chain of forts featured in a plan of border defences drawn up by Christopher Dacre in 1584.
More information : [NT 99332903] Tower [GT] (1)

Probable 12th c. castle, of which only the mound remains, the bailey having disappeared. It is mentioned in 1360 but was already ruined by the mid 12th c. The present ruin is a late 15th c.tower. (2)

It is probable that no stone structure existed at Wooler Castle in the middle ages, for in 1255 it is mentioned as a "waste mote of no value". (3)

On top of the mound are a few pieces of broken masonry 6 feet in thickness. These probably represent the remains of a tower first mentioned in 1509, and in 1526 was referred to as the "new castle" (4)

NT 99282809 The remains of the tower as stated. None of the masonry is in situ. See photograph (the cross is a modern war memorial). (5)

Condition unchanged. The mound appears to be quite natural, and if it was at one time a 'Mote', it was merely stilised. (6)

NT 993 281. The Tower. Scheduled No ND/293. (7)

Listed by Cathcart King. (8)

Although Wooler was a barony,and a motte and bailey had been constructed in the 12th century, the latter was not inhabited as the capital of the messuage. The tower built in 1509 was built on the site of the old motte and garrisoned with 20 horsemen under the control of the warden of the maches. It was badly damaged by 1594 and the £60 required to repair itwasnot raised. (9)