The Kettles

Wooler
Summary : The Earthwork remains of an Iron Age promontory fort adapted as a Romano-British enclosed settlement. The site is scheduled.

[Name cent. NT 98382727] Camp [OE] (1)

"Nearly one mile west of Wooler, on the summit of Kettlehill, we found a large Roman camp of quadrangular form and having four vallums on the north. It is called Greenside Camp, and sometimes Cauterdale ... Roman coins and a broken sword were found here some years ago ..." (2)

"About three-quarters of a mile to the south-west of Wooler is the Maiden Castle, or Kettle Camp ... Advantage has been taken of the ground, which forms a promontory, cut off at the isthmus by three, and in a part by four, ramparts. These are formed of earth and stones where the defences of the cliff are not sufficient. The south-east end of the promontory is defended by an additional rampart across the part where the slope is least; and at this spot is a narrow opening in the ramparts which led down to the seat-like rock called the King's Chair, and to the spring below, called the Kettle, or Cattle Well.
The ground of the camp slopes gently towards the east, and as there is higher ground near in that direction the place was commanded. The isthmus is broad, the three outer ramparts are nearly parallel to each other, the inner one is not parallel, particularly at the east side. At the western end of these ramparts a part has been enclosed, and within are traces of foundations of buildings; and on the exterior one of these peculiar projecting parts to defend the end of the promontory observed in other instances. This part of the camp, which is on the highest ground, seems to have been the keep. The area of this enclosed part, which may be considered the interior of the camp, is about 2 1/2 acres; the whole comprising about 4 3/4 acres within the ramparts. (3)

The Kettles (Maiden Castle). Lat. 55 32'20", Long. 2 01'30". A hill fort enclosing approx. 4 1/2 acres. (4)

A hill top fort with artificial defences following the natural line of the hill. (5)

NT 98472730 A large earthwork situated on a NW-SE promontory. The work is divided into two portions by triple ramparts crossing the neck of the promontory. These ramparts have an average width of 5.5m. and a maximum height of 0.8m. The N.W. portion of the work consists of a flat 'plateau-type' area. The steep natural slopes on the NE and SW faces have been topped by a single rampart of earth and stone, but on the N. face, in which is centralised a single entrance, the rampart is strengthened by the addition of a single-scarped bank, and an outer broad rampart. A passage 'inturned' entrance leads from the S.E. to the N.W. area through the triple rampart.
In the S.E. portion of the earthwork, internal dividing walls are visible, and, on the S.W. face a narrow outer annexe may be traced. Defences have been constructed at the S.E. extremity of this work in the form of a double rampart with medial ditch. These ramparts have an average width of 4.5m and a max. height of 0.8m., with an entrance centralised. Other than the dividing walls, no evidence of internal occupation was found, though the complete earthwork is at the moment under dense bracken, and occupational sites may well exist. The present nearest available water supply is a spring to the S.E. The present location of the finds (authority 2) was not ascertained. The earthwork appears to be Iron Age, both in character and in construction. (6)

Listed under pre-Roman I.A. univallate, (forts, settlements and enclosures) possibly with an overlying settlement of round stone huts. (7)

No internal hut sites are visible, but the inner defences, and perimenter/compound banks to the south are consistent with the adaption of an I.A. work as a R.B. defended settlement.
Published survey (1/2500) revised. (8)

NT 985 273 Kettles. Listed in gazetteer as a univallate hillfort covering 2.8ha. (9)

NT 984 273; NT 983 269. The Kettles (Maiden Castle or Greenside settlement) and enclosure 400yds (370m) S of it. Scheduled No ND/216. (10)

The site is visible on a number of aerial photographs. (11)

The site has been mapped from the air as part of the Milfield Geoarchaeoloy Project. (See archive object MD000292)

The hillfort is visible as earthworks in lidar and was mapped as part of the Northern Cheviot Hills Aerial Investigation and Mapping Project. Earthwork features were identified and mapped within the south-east enclosure of the hillfort that likely represent structures, including a longhouse and trapezoidal enclosure. (12)