BACKWORTH HOARD

DESCRIPTION + /

The approximate findspot of the Backworth Treasure. A 2nd century AD Roman treasure hoard was found north-east of Backworth, Northumberland in circa 1811 (the exact location is not known) was probably connected with the worship of the Deae Matres. The find consisted of a silver skillet with relief floral design on handle and inscription MATR(IBVS) FAB(IVS) DVBIT (ATVS) inlaid with gold, and the top covered by a circular silver mirror with foliated border. Within the vessel were five gold rings, one of which was inscribed MATR/VM CO/COAE; a silver 'serpent' ring; two gold chains each with wheel and crescent pendants attached; two silver-gilt 'Trumpet' brooches; a gold bracelet; three silver spoons; 280 denarii and two large brass coins of Antoninus Pius (AD 138-61). A small silver dish was also seen. The hoard was purchased by a Newcastle-upon-Tyne silver-smith in 1811, (and with the exception of the coins and small silver dish) it was later sold to a Mr Brummell and then the British Museum.

+ / -