WALLSEND ROMAN FORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  SEGEDVNVM, SEGEDUNUM
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of the Roman fort at Wallsend, identified as Segedunum, the eastern-most terminal fort of Hadrian's Wall. Excavations between 1975 and 1984 uncovered almost the whole area of the fort; it is approximately 1.5 hectares in area. Three main periods of the fort were identified. In Period I, beginning circa AD 125, the stone-built fort contained headquarters, commanding officer's house, granary, a possible hospital, workshops, barracks and stables; in Period II, beginning between circa AD 180 to 230, a bath suite was inserted in the commander's house, a cross-hall was built in front of the principia, water tanks were installed, and barracks and stables were remodelled; in Period III, the late 3rd to 4th centuries saw the barracks re-built, construction of industrial buildings and shacks, the demolition of the hospital and its replacement by strip-houses. Occupation continued until the end of the Roman period. Following the conclusion of excavations in 1984, the outline of the fort has been delineated, the headquarters building footings consolidated, and a new Heritage Centre opened. Further excavations in 1997-8 identified that the fort was built directly over an Iron Age field system, still being actively cultivated immediately prior to the building of the fort in the Hadrianic period. This site also provides the only full plan of a Wall-fort as first built in the 120s.

+ / -