Battle Of Homildon Hill 1402

Wooler, Akeld
Summary : The site of the Battle of Homildon Hill is located in Akeld, Northumberland. The battle was fought on 14th September 1402 between the English and the Scottish. The Scots, taking advantage of the diversion of English arms to deal with the revolt of Owen Glendower in Wales, marched an army as far as Newcastle. Having exhausted their energies appropriating everything of value between Scotland and Newcastle, the Scots were hauling their plunder homewards when they came upon Henry Percy (senior), Earl of Northumberland, barring their escape. The Earl and his men were positioned some five miles north-west of the town of Wooler. Realising that he had little option but to fight a battle, Douglas (the head of the Scottish army) deployed on the precipitous slopes of nearby Homindon (now Humbleton) Hill and waited for the English to attack. The Earl of Northumberland drew his army up on the plain at the base of the hill. His response was to order a large contingent of archers to ascend nearby Harehope Hill. This feature, a short distance to the north-west, rose almost to the same height as Homildon Hill. There the archers would be protected from enemy cavalry by the steep slope and yet remain within bow-range of the Scots. The Earl's remaining bowmen formed a deadly frontage for his infantry on the plain. Though Douglas's much smaller contingent of archers retaliated, there was no escape from the greater volume of English arrows. The Scots charged down the hill, only to find that although the archers retreated their fire did not slacken. The Scots army disintegrated in flight, leaving seven prominent nobles killed and over eighty barons and knights captured.
More information : (Name cent NT 96862954) Battle of Homildon Hill [GT]
Site of (AD 1402)
(Name cent NT 97592915) Red Riggs [GT] (1)
(Name cent NT 96932961) Red Riggs [GT] (2)

A whinstone pillar marks the site of the battle of Humbleton Hill in 1402 between the Scots and the English. "...the lands gained the name of 'Redriggs' from the slaughter...". (3)

The Scots army, led by Murdoch Stewart and Archibald, Earl of Douglas, was overtaken at Hamildon Hill by the Percies and the Earl of March, and was heavily defeated. Grant's 'British Battles' 1899 gives 'Homildon Hill' as the name of the Battle, and this seems to be the common form in History Books - no doubt stemming from an early account. Probably best to retain 'Homildon' even though the old parish name is 'Humbleton'. (Both spellings are simply variants from OE Hamel Dun-ODEPN) (4)

Although there is no geographical reason for the published site to be in error, there appears to be no reliable documentary or traditional evidence for an exact location of the site. The 'Battle Stone' (See NT 92 NE 51) is almost certainly a prehistoric standing stone and therefore of no association, but it is common in folklore for them to be linked with legendary events.

There is probably no archaeological significance to the lands named 'Red Riggs' (authority 2). According to the landowner (a) the name relates to the reddish loam on these fields which have produced no significant finds. (5)

Further information can be found here. (6-10)

An account of the battle was published in Northern Archaeology vol. 15/16. (11)

Realising that he had little option but to fight a battle, Douglas (the head of the Scottish army) deployed on the precipitous slopes of nearby Homindon (now Humbleton) Hill and waited for the English to attack. The Earl of Northumberland drew his army up on the plain at the base of the hill. His response was to order a large contingent of archers to ascend nearby Harehope Hill. This feature, a short distance to the north-west, rose almost to the same height as Homildon Hill. There the archers would be protected from enemy cavalry by the steep slope and yet remain within bow-range of the Scots. The Earl's remaining bowmen formed a deadly frontage for his infantry on the plain. Though Douglas's much smaller contingent of archers retaliated, there was no escape from the greater volume of English arrows. The Scots charged down the hill, only to find that although the archers retreated their fire did not slacken. The Scots army disintegrated in flight, leaving seven prominent nobles killed and over eighty barons and knights captured. (12)

Today the battlefield site is mostly agricultural with minor development. (13)

The site of the Battle of Homildon Hill is a registered battlefield. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (14 & 15)

The National Grid Reference for the building is: NT968295 (16)

Battlefield Report (8)