Akeld
Summary : Remains of a fortified house, first recorded in 1522, converted into a bastle-like house in the late 16th century, and now incorporated into a two storey farm building. The upper floor was probably rebuilt in the late 16th or 17th century. The ground floor has a square headed doorway in the west wall and a ladder hole in the vaulted roof. By 1976 the ground floor was in use as a barn, while the upper floor served as a granary and pigeon loft.
More information : (NT 95752938) Bastle (GT) (Remains of) (1)

First mentioned in 1522 when it was proposed to garrison 10 men there. A survey of 1541 refers to it as a "little fortlet or Bastle House without a barmkin". (2)

The remains are incorporated in a two storeyed farm building the ancient portion of which comprises a semi-circular vaulted basement measuring externally 62' 0" N-S by 24' 6" E-W. The entrance is by square headed door on the west side, and the chamber is lighted by a square loop at each end. There are no indications of an original staircase, the present external one being modern. (3)

The bastle, the upper storey of which is entirely of later date, is of greater length than most, being about 55ft long internally. It has walls 4ft thick built of random rubble with freestone dressings and some large boulders in the base course.

The lower storey is covered by a barrel vault pierced with a ladder-hole 11" by 14". The doorway is in the long W wall, the jambs having a double check and a tunnel for a drawbar. The only other openings are rough ventilation shafts. (4)

NT 9576 2941. As described by authority 4; the building is in use as a barn. The upper storey comprises a disused granary and pigeon attic, the entrance being on the short S wall with original external staircase.
In outstanding condition; see ground photograph.
Published survey (25") revised. (5)

Remains of a bastle, first recorded in 1522 and now incorporated into a 2 storey farm building. The upper floor of the bastle was probably rebuilt in the late 16th or 17th century. The ground floor has a square headed doorway in the west wall and a ladder hole in the vaulted roof. By 1976 the ground floor was in use as a barn, while the upper floor served as a granary and pigeon loft. Listed Grade II*. (6)

Listed by Cathcart King and by Dodds. (7,8)