County Durham
Cassop-cum-Quarrington
Grid Ref : NZ3057036040
Summary : Possible moated medieval manor house, possibly a fortified manor or pele, and associated with the Balliol family, indicated by foundation stones, the moat by earthworks. A bronze object of possible medieval date was found in the vicinity. The northernmost section of moat may be visible as a cropmark on air photographs, centred at NZ 3047 3611.
More information : (NZ 30453607) About 70 yards east of Standalone farmhouse and 20 chains north-east of Tursdale shafts, Steavenson found indications of building foundations below ploughed land. In 1907, he had it dug and found "big flat stones round a considerable area, forming portions of an oblong building of probably early date ...I should say it has been a pele..." The foundations were 50 yards square [sic] and the farmer stated there were remains of a fishpond and gardens.

A small bronze object was found. It was like a pair of double callipers with 2 pairs of round moveable arms about 1.75 ins in
diameter. (1)

"There are some vestiges of an ancient fortification at a place called Castle-Hill, about two miles to the west of Quarrington, in the grounds belonging to a small tenement called Stand-alone, or Sedgebitlee. The situation is on a very dead level; the ground-plot is nearly square and contains about an acre and a half included within a moat, and thrown up regularly into a very gentle rise towards the centre. Several squared foundation-stones have been discovered in ploughing, but no other remains. Local tradition assigns this spot as the residence, at a very remote period, of the Baliols ..."

A hedge runs across the middle of the site but the moat is easily traced. Several large square stones have been used about the
adjoining farm buildings.

Eustace De Bailliol, demorant a Querundon, is in a list of knights present at the Battle of Lewes 1264. (2)

"There is a local tradition that there was once a castle in the field
which is known as Castle Hill Field. The field has not been ploughed for a long time and I have never found anything there." (a)

There is no indication of any earthworks or remains of a tower in this field and its site as indicated by Authority 1 has not been verified.

The present loction of the bronze object is not known. (3)

Siting and description. (4)

Siting and description. (5)

Supposed Tower at Quarrington. (6)

Class B. Earthworks - quotes obvious wrong source. (7)

NZ 304361. An unclassified archaeological site on air photographs. (8)

There is a slight suggestion of a ditch running parallel to the hedge at NZ 304361, possibly part of a moat. (9)

The northernmost section of moat may be visible as a cropmark on air photographs, centred at NZ 3047 3611. The feature measures 61m in width.