Bishopton Cross

Darlington
Bishopton
Grid Ref : NZ3649721242
Summary : Remains of village cross in the churchyard. The monument was moved to its present location in 1883, it had previously stood on the village green and is thought to be of medieval date.
More information : (NZ 36492124) Cross (GT) (base of) (TI) (1)

In the churchyard of St. Peter's Church, Bishopton is the base of a
cross. (2)

NZ 36492124. The remains of this cross (which appears to have been a village cross) consists of the remains of a shaft set into a socket stone which stands on two steps. GP/53/127/1.
It is possible that the modern replica of this cross on the village
green is on the site of the older cross. (3)

The monument includes the remains of Bishopton Cross in the churchyard of St Peter's Church, Bishopton. The monument, which is situated 13 metres to the southwest of the west entrance of the church, includes a base, socket stone and shaft. The base has two steps visible above the surrounding ground level. The lower step is at ground level and is two metres square. The socket stone is 0.75 metres square at its base and 0.45 metres high. the form of the socket stone is divided into three equal parts in its height. The bottom third is square, the middle third is chamfer, and the top third is a square with 0.6 metre sides and chamfered corners. The shaft is original, fitting tightly into the 0.26 metre square central socket. It is 0.23 metres high.
The monument had previously stood on the village green to the west of the church, it was moved to the churchyard in 1883 and a replica was erected in its place.
The monument was assessed fro scheduling in 1998, but was not added to the schedule as it is not in situ. (4)