Little Burdon

Darlington
Morton Palms
Grid Ref : NZ3280016400
Summary : The site of Little Burdon deserted medieval village, seen as earthworks, now partially destroyed. An enclosure, possibly for livestock, remains visible.
More information : Centred NZ 32931650. A series of turf covered banks, average height 0.4m, some forming small enclosures. Ridge and furrow ploughing has partially mutilated some of the banks and appears to post-date them. Enquiries at Little Burdon Farm revealed that there are no local traditions connected with this area, but the earthworks are typical of those associated with deserted villages of the region.

No surface finds were made, and there were no stones visible in the banks. Fields under pasture.

GPS/53/58/3, 4, 5 and 6 (stereo pairs). (1)

NZ 32721650. An earthwork of sub-rectangular form with dimensions as surveyed. The feature consists of a platform mound with a maximum height of 0.7m surrounded by a ditch 3.0m wide and 0.2m deep, no indication of foundations or occupation were to be seen on the top of the mound, but there is a heavy nettle growth in the ditch; no surface finds were made. This earthwork is surrounded by ridge and furrow ploughing. (2)

All trace of the earthen banks and small enclosures on the south east corner of this probable deserted village site have been destroyed by recent infilling. The remaining minor features do not form any coherent pattern and do not merit survey action at 1:2500. (3)

NZ 330164. Deserted Medieval village of Little Burdon. (4-5)

No change. The surviving features are mainly perimeter banks to ridge and furrow ploughing, but include Colquhoun's `platform mound' which is probably the site of a stock fold. (6)