Bears Rails

Windsor and Maidenhead
Old Windsor
Grid Ref : SU9734073850
Summary : Moated Medieval site in Windsor Great Park comprising a waterfilled inner moat surrounded by a shallow dry ditch. Excavations have located a house which has been identified as the Royal manor of Wychemere, which was documented in 1359-1395. The moats are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The inner moat encloses an area measuring 90m by 85m and the outer moat encloses an area measuring 140m by 120m. The excavations in 1919-20 were carried out by Captain A. Vaughan Williams in the belief that it was the palace of Edward the Confessor.
More information : [SU 97357386] BEAR'S RAILS [G.T.] (1)

Excavations in 1919-20 on a moated site at Bear's Rails revealed footings of large buildings (2)(3), which have since been identified as the manor house of Wychemere,mentioned in 1359 and again in 1395 when the house was extensively altered and a new moat added (4). The name Bear's Rails is thought to have its origin in the fact that George IV kept bears in an enclosure here (2), but the name Beeres Railes is applied to a deer enclosure here on Norden's map (5). (2-5)

A 25-inch survey has been made of the site, which consists of a water-filled moat surrounded by a shallow dry ditch. The inner moat was dry until a few years ago, when, for some reason
which could not be discovered, it filled with water. There are no visible building foundations within the moat area, but numerous roofing tiles are visible beneath the roots of a fallen tree in the extreme south-west corner. (6)

SU 973738. site of Royal Manor of Wychemere at Bear's Rails, Scheduled. No.122. (7)

The Medieval double moat described by the previous authorities is visible as earthworks and has been mapped from aerial photographs. The inner moat encloses an area measuring 90m by 85m and the outer moat encloses an area measuring 140m by 120m. The excavations in 1919-20 were carried out by Captain A. Vaughan Williams in the belief that it was the palace of Edward the Confessor.

(Morph No. TG.516.1.1-2)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (8)

The manor of Wychmere was acquired by Edward III in 1359 and added to the park of Windsor castle, and nearly £400 was spent on enclosing the new park of Windsor called Wychmere. The manor house became a member of the ring of residences and lodges surrounding the castle. In 1364 a hall, chamber, wardrobe, gatehouse, and granary were documented there, and a lttle later, a barn and chapel from the manor of New Windsor were transported there. In 1395, Richard II ordered its demolition, the materials being used to repair the Windsor manor house. (9)