Newcastle upon Tyne
Grid Ref : NZ2484063660
Summary : A Roman inscribed altar to Silvanus, now in Museum of Ants, Newcastle, and an uninscribed altar were found in the foundations of White Friar's Tower (at NZ 24846366), Newcastle upon Tyne, during its demolition in 1843. Associated with the finds were "a mass of Roman roofing tiles', coins and pottery...". (The Roman altar together with other altars -NZ 26 SE 29, NZ 26 SE 30, NZ 26 SE 56 and dedication slab - NZ 26 SE 31 found in the proximity, could suggest a temple site at Pons Aelius fort.
More information : A Roman inscribed altar to Silvanus (No 1321), now in Museum of Ants, Newcastle, and an uninscribed altar were found in the foundations of White Friar's Tower (at NZ 24846366), Newcastle upon Tyne, during its demolition in 1843. Associated with the finds were "a mass of Roman roofing tiles', coins and pottery...". (The Roman altar together with other altars -NZ 26 SE 29, NZ 26 SE 30, NZ 26 SE 56 and dedication slab - NZ 26 SE 31 found in the proximity, could suggest a temple site at Pons Aelius fort, although not mentioned by Lewis 'Roman Temples in Britain' 1966). (1-2)