Benwell Towers

Newcastle upon Tyne
Grid Ref : NZ2118064500
Summary : A 19th century house constructed on the site of a series of earlier buildings. The first was a timber framed hall house built circa 1165 and demolished in 1500. It was replaced by a three storey tower house, itself demolished circa 1760 and replaced by a house designed by James Paine. The present house dates from 1831. A Gothic-style chapel was added in 1881. The house served as a bishop's palace between 1882 and 1939 and as a Civil Defence Centre during World War II. From about 1946 Benwell Tower housed a miners' training school and was the headquarters for the Mine Rescue Service . The mobile X-ray machines that travelled to the pits were housed here. Benwell Tower was later converted into a nightclub in 1970. It was converted again in 1973, into a hotel. It was also used as a pub called The Mitre until 1989. The building was then used by the BBC as a studio until 2006.
More information : The modern Benwell Tower is erected on the site of an ancient one at the east end of Benwell Village. The old tower is not mentioned in the lists of castles and fortalices compiled in 1415 & 1541, although it certainly existed previous to the suppression of Tynemouth Priory (1539); It was destroyed in 1831. (1)

The Benwell Tower is at NZ 2118 6450. It is now occupied by the National Coal Board. (2)

Benwell Towers built 1831.Grade 2. House, later bishop's house and chapel, now public house. 1831 by John Dobson for Thomas Crawhall; chapel added 1887. Ashlar with plinth; rendered ashlar and coursed squared sandstone left wing; Welsh slate roof to chapel. Main house roof not visible, other roofs graduated Lakeland slate and Welsh slate. Main house: irregular plan, castle style. 2 high storeys, scattered fenestration. Projecting third bay contains double panelled door in Tudor arch. Windows of 2, 3 and 4 lights, some blind, with chamfered stone mullions and transoms and drip moulds. Battlemented parapet to roof with central turret. Left wing: 2 storeys, 8 bays and 3-bay house at left in plain style; sash windows and blind windows; hipped roofs. Former chapel at rear in Perpendicular style has 4 bays and linking bay with oriel window. Interior shows closed-string stair with barley-sugar balustrade, grip handrail and newels with pendants. Library has Jacobean-style panelling and ceiling. Panelled ceilings with Tudor bosses in other ground floor rooms; marble chimney pieces. Historical note: donated in 1881 by J.W. Pease, the Quaker banker, to the Diocese of Newcastle created in 1882. The previous building on the site, the home of the Shafto family; incorporated a tower house. Sources: W.H.Knowles
"Benwell Tower, Newcastle" Archaeologia Aeliana series 3 vol. XIX 1922, pp 88-98; W.S.F. Pickering (ed.) A Social History of the Diocese of Newcastle 1882-1982 1982, pp 47-49. (3)

Benwell towers is the 4th building built on this site. The earliest was a timber hall house built by William Bolbec about 1165. In the mid 13th century, it was given to Tynemouth Priory, which leased it, but used it as a summer rest house.

In 1500 it was replaced by a grander building. This was an impressive gabled three-storey building with a tower against one of the gables.

In about 1760 this too was demolished to create a long, unfortified hall designed by Thomas Paine. In 1829 it was ruinous and purchased by Thomas Crawhill, who built the present Benwell Towers. It was sold in 1882, and shortly afterwards presented to the newly formed Diocese of Newcastle. It was then used as the bishop's palace until shortly before World War II. During the War it was used as a civil Defence Centre. In 1947 the National Coal Board established a miner's training school there which lasted until 1970. Until 1973 it was used as a nightclub, then became the Mitre Hotel until 1989. Since then the BBC has used it as a television studio. (4)

From about 1946 Benwell Tower housed a miners' training school and was the headquarters for the Mine Rescue Service. A number of the mine rescue brigade lived in houses nearby. The mobile X-ray machines that travelled to the pits were housed at the headquarters. (5)