Surrey
Waverley
Chiddingfold
Grid Ref : SU9784036100
Summary : Site of a Roman villa discovered in 1883; it was occupied from the 1st to the 4th centuries AD, but the main period of occupation seems to be from AD 130/150 to AD 250/270.
More information : [SU 9784 3610] ROMAN BUILDING [GS] (Site of) (1)

The site of a Roman villa was discovered in 1883 in a field called "High Riddings near Chiddingfold... Extensive foundations of rough sandstone were seen, the position of the walls being clearly shown, though much had been taken away. No tessellated pavements were found, but some large roof-tiles, Samian and other pottery, glass, a coin of Constantine and another of doubtful period, and a small plated bronze head, said to be late Roman, were discovered". Pottery in Guildford Museum. "An old disused green road runs by the site, and, though it is on a hill, water is easily found by digging in the vicinity". (2)

Local tradition of an old town here "Cowtown" and the field was once called Riddingston. The crowbar shows that a large space of ground has walls under it which have not yet been uncovered. The general plan seems to be very similar to that of a villa at Beddington, illustrated in Vol.VI of Sy. A.C. (i.e. Surrey 14 SW 16 - a bath house). (3)

A plan of the Roman buildings (Rev. T.S. Cooper 1888) is in Guildford Museum. Scheduled as a Roman Villa. (4-5)

Mr. A.C. Robinson of 'Roppeleghs' (SU 936340), has perambulated the field after ploughing over a number of years and has collected a number of large tesserrae of red brick, and fragments of brick and tile, all probably Roman, in the area of the O.S.25" published siting at SU 9784736100. The field is at present under crop. The plan of the site, in Guildford Museum is not to scale and no ground detail is shown, making relationship to modern features impossible. Some fragments of RO glass and a 2nd c. R.B. pot 'from Chiddingfold', and probably from this site, are on display in Guildford Museum, Accession No. S2241. (6)

SU 97843610. Compiled report bringing together all the known data on the Roman villa at Chiddingfold and the finds there from, including a previously unpublished report by the Rev. T S Cooper on his excavations from 1888 onwards. The site was recorded in 1883 by Ralph Nevill and excavated in 1888 and 1889 by Cooper. The plan of the villa resembles that at Titsey, but it is clear that a number of building phases are involved. The site may have been occupied from the 1st to the 4th century, but the main period of occupation seems to be 130/150 to 250/270 AD. The finds, which are deposited in Guildford Museum, include pottery , a few small objects including a bronze face mask, coins, Roman tile and glass. (7)

Additional reference, listing items of religious nature: small bronze mask ; head of bronze Ibis; possible sacrificial bell; part of pottery mural crown. (8)

SY 9 Listed as the site of a villa. (9)