Coultershaw Mill

West Sussex
Chichester
Petworth
Grid Ref : SU9720719412
Summary : Water mill, burnt down in the 1920s, containing a beam pump built in 1782 to supply water to Petworth House. The pump was restored during the 1980s and comprises a water-wheel powered triple beam pump. It is almost an exact copy of George Sorocold's pumps erected under London Bridge in 1705 and the only surviving example.
More information : SU 97191942. A recently restored and now in full working order water-wheel powered triple beam pump installed in 1782 to supply waterto Petworth House is sited in the basement of the former Coultershaw watermill, destroyed by fire in the 1920's. The building is merely a shed to protect the machinery. 'The water-wheel, renewed in the 19th century is cast iron framed. It is breast fed and drives directly a three-throw crankshaft which swings three beams pivoted at one end through connecting rods. The pump plunger rods are connected to the outer free ends of the beams. Pumping rate: 20,000 gallons per day.' (1)

Detailed description of the pump and brief history of the Petworth piped water supply. (2)

Additional references. (3-6)

Documented. The water-powered beam pump is the only known survival of a an almost exact copy of George Sorocold's pumps erected under London Bridge in 1705. After the mill burnt down inthe 1920s, the pump is now covered by a weather-boarded ex-barn with a tiled roof, brought from elsewhere and set on brick footings.

The water wheel, originaly undershot, was renewed in the 19th century. Now breast shot, it is 11 feet 2 inches in diameter, and drives a three-throw crankshaft which swings three beams pivoted at one end through connecting rods. water is pumped along a 1 1/4 mile long cast iron 3-inch pipeline to an underground cistern on Lawn Hill in Petworth Park. (7)