BOXGROVE PRIORY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  PRIORY OF ST MARY THE VIRGIN AND ST BLAISE
DESCRIPTION + /

The ruins of Boxgrove Priory founded in circa 1117 by Robert de la Haye, Lord of Halnaker, on the site of a secular college dating to pre-1066. The Benedictine Priory was founded as the Priory of St Mary the Virgin and St Blaise and was an alien priory. This means that it was controlled by another religious house outside of England. It originally had a community of only three monks, but in 1149 Roger St John increased the number. In 1339 when alien monasteries were seized by Edward III, Boxgrove became independent. The transepts and crossing of the church date to the early 12th century, and the choir and nave to the late 12th to14th centuries. A guesthouse and well were added in the 14th century. In 1536 the priory was dissolved as part of Henry VIII's Dissolution of the Monasteries and the buildings and land granted to Sir Thomas West, Baron de la Warr. In the 18th century the nave of the priory church was demolished. Only the lodging house and part of the church and chapter house remain, grouped around a small field, which is the site of the cloister of the monastery.

The surviving remains of the priory church is now the parish church. The foundations of the cloisters, frater and dorter to the north of the church are visible on aerial photographs. The site is now run by English Heritage and is open to visitors.

+ / -