Buckinghamshire
Grid Ref : SU8672093220
Summary : Mount in the garden of Castle Hill House, on the slope of a hill overlooking the town, about 350' OD. The work in its present state consists only of the mount which appears from its unusual form (a crescent) to have been partly destroyed. It is 30' high and 128' in diam, at its base. The summit is 17' in diameter. In an ancient Heralds Book in the Bodleian Library is contained a return of all the Royal Castles in England which includes Wycombe. The mount probably represents a motte and was apparently an appurtenance of the Manor of Temple Wycombe, held by Robert de Vipont as lord of the manor in the reign of King John. Suggestions that there is an associated ringwork are probably confused with later landscaping of the area. Scheduled.
More information : [SU 8671 9323] CASTLE MOUND [GT] (Remains of). (1)

Mount, in the garden of Castle Hill House, on the slope of a hill overlooking the town, about 350' OD. The work in its present state consists only of the mount which appears from its unusual form (a crescent) to have been partly destroyed. It is 30' high and 128' in diam, at its base. The summit is 17' in diameter. Condition - Imperfect. (2)

Noted as a possible motte but shown on the plan as a barrow. (3)

In an ancient Heralds Book in the Bodleian Library is contained a return of all the Royal Castles in England which includes Wycombe. The castle was apparently an appurtenance of the Manor of Temple Wycombe and held by Robert de Vipont at lord of the manor in the reign of King John. (4)

The remains of the motte, as described by the RCHM, are situated upon steep southerly slopes commanding the Wye valley to S.E. and N.W. and a side valley to the N. The motte has been isolated from the higher ground to the N. by a ditch, of which only traces remain.

It is tree-covered, has been partly remodelled and incorporated into ornamental gardens, has a 19th c. folly on the top, and is in poor condition. (5)

MOTTE [NR]. (6)

Castle Hill House SU 867933. A possible ringwork castle. (7)

There is little evidence to indicate a ringwork, though it is possible that the sunken rectangular lawn bounded by a bank 1.0m high, being a garden feature of Castle Hill House to the south of the motte could have been classified incorrectly as a ringwork. The motte is as described by the Royal Commission. (8)

Listed by Cathcart King. Possibly extant in 1138 when besieged by King Stephen. (9)