Medmenham Abbey

Buckinghamshire
Medmenham
Grid Ref : SU8071083880
Summary : The site of a Cistercian Abbey. The abbey was founded in 1204 and was dedicated to St Mary. Excavations have located the abbey layout and most of the buildings appear to have been constructed between 1232 and 1280. The abbey was dissolved in 1536. The site is now occupied by a late 16th century building, called Medmenham Abbey. The notorious `Hellfire Club' met here in the 18th century.
More information : (SU 806838) Remains of (NAT) St Mary's Abbey (NR)
(Cistercian). (1)

Cistercian Abbey founded 1204 and dissolved 1536. (2)

A column of the abbey church, probably not in situ, is in the garden of the present "Abbey"; and possibly part of the original west range also remains. (3)

Part of the foundations of the abbey church were uncovered in 1921 during alterations at Medmenham Abbey. Part of the north outside wall of the nave has been incorporated in the river frontage of the present main buildings, terminating to the eastward in a round pier of flint rubble. One of the columns
of the nave has been re-erected on a base of modern brick NE of the existing house. Its design suggests that it is of the late 13th century. Documents suggest that building started in 1232 and was finished about 1280. The approximate outline of the Abbey (see plan) has been produced by a study of the remains compared with the standard plan of 13th century Cistercian houses, by A G R Mackenzie, FRIBA. (4)

Medmenham Abbey is a late 16th century stone and flint house, with later additions in the same style. The only remains of the Cistercian Abbey that can be recognised are some details in the folly at the SE corner of the house, (the folly is shown as an addition by Medmenham Club on Mackenzies plan), a stone coffin deposited in the same place, and a rebuilt nave column at SU 80718387 ('A'). All else lies under the lawns and gardens, or under the road and ancilliary buildings. The estate has now been sub-divided and the house is at present unoccupied. (5)

A leaden coffin containing the remains of a full-grown person, and some old coins were found during alterations at Medmenham Abbey in 1899. (6)

It was here that Sir Francis Dashwood's Hell-Fire Club met in the 18th century. (7)