STATES HOUSE HILLFORT

DESCRIPTION + /

Iron Age univallate fort measuring internally approximately 330 metres north-south by 250 metres east-west, situated to the northeast of the church and southwest of States House. Field investigations in 1974 found the defences had been reduced in places to an outward-facing scarp, but where best preserved the rampart was 0.8 metres above the interior ground level and an outer counterscarp bank was in evidence. The entrance was in the northwest corner, but later ornamental paths and quarrying have obliterated surface details. Apparent outer defences at the entrance was probably the result of landscaping. The hillfort is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs.

+ / -