Milecastle 2

Newcastle upon Tyne
Grid Ref : NZ2765065010
Summary : Possible approximate site of a Roman milecastle. It was supposedly visible in the mid-19th century but was built over by 1885. Excavations in 1928 failed to find any structural remains.
More information : [NZ 2765 6501] MILECASTLE [R] (site of) [NAT] (1)

The position of Milecastle 2 (Byker Hill East) was surveyed by MacLauchlan and recorded in his memoir as "faint traces of it being discernible in the ploughed ground". Collingwood Bruce noted that the site had been covered by a brick-kiln in 1885, but this had been removed before 1928 when F G Simpson tested the site in an attempt to locate the milecastle. No foundations were encountered, and only Roman occupation soil and debris remained. F G Simpson's measurements from the centre of Milecastle 2 to the centre of Milecastle 1 was 1,453 yards and from the centre of Milecastle 2 to the presumed position of Milecastle 3 he estimated approximately 1,450 yards. (2-3)

"Between Walker and Byker Hill, upon an easy ascent, are the visible remains of another castellum (milecastle), of the common stated dimensions (66ft square). The distance between this and the last (see Horsley's milecastle 1/ Turret Ob - NZ 26 NE 2) is about an English measured mile and half a furlong ...". (The distance given by Horsley would place his milecastle roughly the same position as MacLauchlan's surveyed Milecastle 2). (4)