LITTLE MARLOW PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Benedictine Nunnery probably founded in the second half of the 12th century and dissolved in 1536. Excavated in 1902, the plan revealed that it was probably for 13 nuns. The plans revealed a church with North transept and North-east chapel separate from the quire, and a West tower. The East claustral range consisted of the chapter house, dorter and warming house. The West range comprised the cellar or guest house over. The frater occupied the South range, the kitchen being offset at the South-West corner. South of these were the farmery and reredorter in separate buildings. An ornamental moat surviving as an earthwork may have originally been for drainage. This moat is associated with Abbey House which stands to the West.

+ / -