St Marys Well

Newcastle upon Tyne
Grid Ref : NZ2585066510
Summary : A well surrounded by a flagstone paved area enclosed by walls and with steps leading down to the well from the south. The lowest three courses of the well lining are of dressed sandstone blocks with curved inner faces and packed with pink-brown clay. These courses are lain on top of a millstone base. Above these are three uneven courses of roughly dressed stone. The well lining is surmounted by a capstone, which has 'gratia' carved on it. The area of flagstones starts at the foot of the steps, in front of the well opening, and extends to the north. The area of flagstones is 6 metres in length from the steps to the north wall, and in width it tapers from 1.5 metres next to the well opening to 1.1 metres at the northern end. The area of flagstones is enclosed by walls on the west, north and east sides. The wall has been the subject of partial excavation prior to restoration in 1982, which identified four phases of construction. Phase one relates to the lower three courses of the well lining and the area of large flags infront of the well opening and has been dated to the 17th century by brick fragments. The second phase saw the addition of a bath structure to the north west of the well by William Coulson in the early 18th century. This is not visible but well preserved beneath the surface. The third phase, dated to the early 19th century, includes the enclosing of the well with the addition of the upper courses of the well-lining, capstone and door. Associated with this phase is the demolition of the bath, and the foundation courses of the west wall. The fourth phase is the erection of the east and west walls and the extension of the cobbled area to its present form. Scheduled.
More information : NZ 2585 6651: St Mary's Well [LB]. (1)

The holy well at Jesmond was frequented by pilgrims to the shrine of St Mary (see NZ 26 NE/18). There are ten steps leading down to it although the two upper ones appear to be modern. (2)

The well is enclosed by masonry, and approached by steps as
described. (3)

St Mary's Well surrounded by 18th or early 19th century stonework. Grade 2. (4)

NZ 2585 6651: St Mary's Well, Jesmond. This site was excavated in 1983, during the course of which the well lining was totally dismantled in order to obtain material evidence for the date of its construction. The upper half of the well lining had been heavily rebuilt in the 19th century and only the basal stone and the first three courses of the lining survived from the original. The basal stone closely resembled a millstone, in that it was roughly circular and had a central eye. However, the lack of a dressed grinding surface and other fine detail characteristic of such stones means that it is virtually undatable.

Two handmade bricks were recovered from the clay packing behind the lower courses of the lining which are not earlier than the latter half of the 17th century. While there is no way of determining the time at which they arrived in this context, their very presence makes the construction of this well no later than the late 17th or early 18th century.

No trace of an earlier well on the site was found. (5)

For a more detailed account of the excavation of St Mary's Well, see article. (6)