Adam Of Jesmonds Camera

Newcastle upon Tyne
Grid Ref : NZ2676065660
Summary : The remains of a fortified medieval hall house known locally as the Camera of Adam or King John's Palace. The visible remains include the north wall, north west turret, and part of the east wall and earthworks to north and south. The remains are constructed of coursed grained sandstone blocks. The north wall survives to its full length of 12 metres, and stands to a height of about 8 metres. The north west turret is 3 metres square and stands to about 8 metres. The north end of the east wall survives to 8 metres in height. The height of the wall decreases to the south and where the survival of the first floor level ceases, approximately 7 metres from the north wall, it survives to a height of only 6.5 metres. The ground floor level survives for a further 3 metres. The northernmost 3 metres of the east wall are thickened by an extra 0.2 metres and probably supported by a turret on the north east corner. The remains of the west wall can be seen as low earthworks extending out from the doorway jambs in the north wall and following the edge of the tennis court for 10 metres before becoming indiscernible. The earliest reference to the monument is in 1267 when it is mentioned in a licence to crenellate for Tarset Castle. Its construction has been associated with Adam of Jesmond, who was Sheriff of Newcastle in 1262-4 and 1267. It is believed to have been abandoned in the 17th century, though it continued in use as farm buildings until 1897 when attached buildings to the east and west were removed and consolidation of the remains was carried out.
More information : (Name NZ 26796567) KING JOHN'S PALACE (LB) Rems of (1)

Before 1267, Adam of Jesmond had built his fortified house at Heaton, the ruins of which are situated in the public park at Heaton and are popularly known as "King John's Palace". (2)

The walls now visible formed the north end and part of the east and west sides of the building and are 6 ft. in thickness. The N. doorway and built-up doorway on west side are modern. The walls still stand to a height of 25 feet and the N. end has been flanked by angle turrets of which one remains at the N.W. corner. (3)

The remains of "King John's Palace" consist of an L-shaped wall at NZ 26766568. The north part is 11.5m. long and 1.7m. wide with the base of a square turret at its west end. Two early windows are incorporated in a modern doorway. The east part is 8.2m. long and 1.7m. wide. (4)

Condition unchanged. (5)

Grade 1. (6)

NZ 26 NE
14.6.54
II
Adam of Jesmond's Camera.
Tower house. Built before 1267; probably empty by C17; repaired 1897 by W H Knowles. Sandstone rubble with plinth and quoins. North and east walls survive to first floor. High pointed arch in north wall has restored alternate-block jambs; large window above survives to end of drip mould. Square corner turret at right. Left (east) return, built into bank, has first floor round-headed opening. Given to Newcastle by Lord Armstrong as part of Armstrong Park in 1879. (7)

NZ 267 656. The "Camera" of Adam of Jesmond. Scheduled No TW/43. (8)