Turret 1b

Newcastle upon Tyne
Grid Ref : NZ2800065200
Summary : Alleged site of a Roman turret derived by measurement from other monuments, no visible remains. Supposed site of milecastle 2, though NZ 26 NE 25 is the preferred location for this milecastle.
More information : (NZ 280652) MC 2 (Milecastle) (1)

Milecastle 2. "Between Walker and Byker Hill upon an easy ascent, are the visible remains of another castellum, of the common stated dimensions (66ft square). The distance between this and the last (see NZ 26 NE 5) is about an English measured mile and half a furlong which is somewhat more than the usual distance" (a). Birley added that on Horsley's map the position of the milecastle is shown a full half mile east of the windmill which once crowned Byker Hill (area NZ 281652). (2)

The deduced site of Turret 1b was placed by F G Simpson (b) below the brickworks in Millar's Lane, now a little to the west of Roman Avenue (area NZ 280652 - which approximates with Birley's Milecastle 2 site). (See NZ 26 NE 25 for alternative sites of Milecastle 2 and NZ 26 NE 4 for Turret 1B). (3)

"Milecastle 2 (Walker) was placed by Horsley half a mile east of the summit of Byker Hill, approximately on the site now occupied by 'The Foss' public house, (Fosse (PH) on OS 1/1250 1966 at NZ 280652) although the Ordnance Survey Map of Hadrian's Wall places it further west" (this latter statement is erroneous - see auth 1 entry) (4)

This position for Milecastle 2 is based only on Birley's interpretation of Horsley's observations (Authority 2) which is open to serious questions because Horsley's map is not capable of the metrical accuracy which Birley claims for it. The alternative position for Milecastle 2 (NZ 26 NE 25) is to be preferred. There is no evidence for the existence of Turret 1b. (5)