Pockerley Farmhouse

County Durham
Urpeth
Grid Ref : NZ2224054550
Summary : Rare, though altered, example of a pele tower in County Durham which appears to retain a largely original roof structure. Probably 15th century in date, with later alterations and additions. Built of coursed rubble, with a Welsh slate roof. Attached to the east return of Pockerley Farmhouse.
More information : NZ 2225 5455 Pockerley (NAT) (1)

Pockerley farmhouse and adjoining cottage is situated about 1/2 mile from Beamish Hall. The interior of the cottage on the top floor, has some curious timbering and a vaulted arch with two or three splayed loopholes, which have been blocked externally. These remains have the appearance of a pele tower, although nothing is visible from the outside of the building. (2)

NZ 22245455. This alleged pele tower is incorporated in Pockerley farmhouse. It is the ground floor of the farmhouse which contains the vaulted ceiling and the blocked loopholes. Access to the first floor (with a timbered roof) is by a stone staircase outside the E wall but this has been enclosed by an outer buttressed wall. There also appears to be an 'attic' but the access to this is not evident. Probably a bastle or pele tower. See Ground photograph from the E. (FAS/NR 1-9).

Published Survey (1:1250) Correct. (3)

Rare, though altered, example of a pele tower in County Durham which appears to retain a largely original roof structure. Probably 15th century in date, with later alterations and additions. Built of coursed rubble, with a Welsh slate roof. Attached to the east return of Pockerley Farmhouse. Listed Grade II*. (4)