West Sussex
Chichester
Midhurst
Grid Ref : SU8888021460
Summary : Site of a fortified manor house or castle. The foundations of medieval buildings including a curtain wall, hall, chapel and possibly a keep were excavated in 1913. The site was probably abandoned circa 1280, though the chapel was still in use in 1291.
More information : [Centred at SU 8888 2146] Castle [G.T.] (Site of) [T.I.] (1)

Historically nothing is known of the castle or fortified manor house on St. Ann's Hill but excavations in 1913 showed it consisted of a curtain wall 5 ft. thick, enclosing 5 1/2 acres and entered at the south west by an archway. Foundations of a hall, 12th c. chapel and other buildings, probably including the keep were revealed. On the west St. Ann's hill is cut off from the town by a dry ditch. There is no definite reason for claiming that the earthwork represented originally a motte and bailey castle, but the evidence does point to the site having been abandoned c. 1280 though the chapel was still in use in 1291. (2,3)

The Bohuns had probably erected and inhabited a stronghold, the remains of which may be found on St Ann's Hill from whence they migrated to the low ground across the river in less troublesome times, and built Cowdray manor house. (SU 82 SE 8). (4)

The castle is situated upon the end of a spur, overlooking steep slopes above the River Rother to the E and N and a tributary of it to the S. Westwards, the site is cut off by a weak ditch across the ridge. The buried foundations of the curtain wall and buildings have been reconstructed and raised to about 1.0m above ground level with mortared ragstone.

The hill is a public open space and the site is under trees and rough pasture. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (5)

Brief description of the castle. (6)

Documentary sources of 1284-1311 refer to the demolition of a hall, two chambers, two chapels, a kitchen and a granary. (3)