Cowdray House

West Sussex
Chichester
Easebourne
Grid Ref : SU8912021680
Summary : The ruined and buried remains of a medieval fortified house, arranged around a quadrangular courtyard, and constructed in at least two main phases during the late 15th and early 16th centuries. The main courtyard was designed on a particularly grand scale, resembling the contemporary royal palace of Hampton Court. The buildings are faced with sandstone ashlar decorated with contrasting, lighter coloured stone dressings, and are topped with crenellated parapets. The wall cores, surviving chimneys and some facing, and subsequent repairs and alterations also contain substantial amounts of red brick. The eastern range survives mainly in the form of foundations represented by low modern walls, and housed the main domestic apartments, including a central hall, served by an adjoining chapel. At the southern end of the range are service rooms and a projecting, hexagonal corner tower surviving to its full height of three storeys. The ruined, three-storeyed northern range is lit by tall bay windows and contained a first floor gallery. Documentary evidence suggests that most of the eastern and northern ranges were built by Sir David Owen from around 1492. The southern range of the main courtyard also survives largely in the form of foundations marked out by modern walling, and contained further service rooms. The western range incorporates more substantial ruins, including a central gatehouse. The southern and western ranges were constructed by Sir William Fitzwilliam, later Earl of Southampton, who bought the estate in 1529 and was granted licence to crenellate in 1533. The buildings of the main courtyard were severely damage by fire in 1793, after which the house fell into disuse. Finds of 13th century floor tiles and worked masonry among the ruins suggest that the Tudor house may have been built on the site of an earlier manor house, further traces of which are likely to survive as below ground features.
More information : [SU 8912 2168] Cowdray [G.T.] (In Ruins) [T.I.] (1)

Whilst there are no actual remains, the discovery of 13th century tiles and carved stones probably indicates that the present house at Cowdray stands on the site of the Bohun's 13th century house built within a moated enclosure. Cowdray is mainly 15th and 16th century and was reduced to ruins by a fire in 1793. (2)

Scheduled (3)

[SU 8914 2194 - SU 8929 2170] [SU 8899 2210 - SU 8912 2197 -
SU 8928 2214] Two stone backed empty grassy moats each 5.0 m.wide and 1.5 m.deep.
Contemporary with Cowdray. [See AO/F/49/14]

Cowdray, a large courtyard house of 16th c. date, with minor 17th and 18th c. additions. To the N of the house is a contemporary octagonal two-storied stone building, formerly a conduit house, but now a store.

Cowdray, as described by Authy 5, the E and W ranges standing largely complete but as roofless shells, the N and S ranges reduced to ground level, the foundation courses having been some years ago, raised to 0.5-1.0m height with mortared ragstone. The ruins are maintained in good repair and are open to the public. The name "Buck Hall" shown on OS 25" to one of the apartments, is of no particular significance.

There are no traces of the 13th c. house or of its moat. The reference by Bloe (Authy 2) presumably refers to a very late 13th c house which presumably followed the abandonment of the Bohun stronghold on St Anns Hill. (SU82SE8) and preceded the present 16th c Cowdray. The 'moats", referred to by Authy 4, are "ha-has", probably of mid-18th c. date.

The conduit house at SU89112180('A') is now a park keepers residence and is in excellent condition.
Cowdray resurveyed at 1:2500.

I Ruins of Cowdray House. A fine stone mansion with gatehouse, hall oriel windows, chapel, kitchen etc. originally forming a complete courtyard. The east and north sides were built by Sir David Owen in 1492 circa. and the west and south sides by Sir William Fitzwilliam, later Earl of Southampton, in circa. 1592. Destroyed by fire on 25th September 1793 and not rebuilt. Enough remains to show the character and main features of the house. Grimm made a drawing of it in 1781 and 1790. (4-7)

Cowdrey House - ruins of a fine stone mansion comprising a complete courtyard with gatehouse, hall with oriel windows, chapel, kitchen etc. The east and north sides were built by Sir David Owen in c. 1492, the west and south sides by Sir William Fitzwilliam. later Earl of Southampton, c. 1533. Further alterations were made by the latter's half-brother, Sir Anthony Browne, and his son, the first Viscount Montague. It remained the home of the Montague family until partly destroyed by fire in 1792. (8)

Additional reference. (9-10)

There are numerous gunports dating to the 1533 crenellation. (12)