Easebourne Priory

West Sussex
Chichester
Easebourne
Grid Ref : SU8948022520
Summary : Benedictine nunnery founded circa 1248 became Augustinian in the 15th century and dissolved 1536. Parts still survive but with 17th and 18th century alterations. The remains are now a house attached to the South side of St Mary's church (SU82SE31) representing parts of two ranges of conventual buildings around the cloisters. A catastrophic restoration of the priory church in 1876 has spared only the Late 12th century tower and one and a half bays of arcade. There is also a blocked Norman doorway
More information : [SU 8948 2252] Priory [G.T.] (Rems. of) [T.I.] (1)

Easebourne Augustinian Priory was founded before 1248 and dissolved in 1536. Part of it is still in ecclesiastical use. (2)

The 11th century parish church of St. Mary was extended and altered in the 13th century for the foundation of the priory [See AO/LP/62/92]. (3)

Easebourne Priory of Augustinian Canonesses, now a house attached to the S side of St Mary's church, representing parts of two ranges of conventual buildings around the cloisters, Md, with 17th and 18th c detail. A catastrophic restoration of the priory church in 1876 has spared only the L12th c. tower and one and a half bays of arcade. There is also a blocked Norman doorway. (4)

The remains of Easebourne Priory comprise: (a) The church, now the parish church and in normal use.

b. The conventual E range, now converted to flats, one of which is used as the Vicarage.

c. The refectory (S range) now the church hall.

The position of the priory suggests Easebourne Lane and Cowdray Park mark the line of the original precinct but no details survive to confirm this. The group has been heavily restored and few pre-dissolution details are visible. (5)

I The Priory and Priory Flats

The Priory founded by a member of the Bohun family, probably Sir John Bohun, in the C13 formed 3 sides of a Cloister, with the Church completing this on the north. The east and south ranges survive. The former comprised the C13 Chapterhouse, extended eastward in the C14 (which extension was altered in the C17), a passage and the Warming-house to the south, with the Dorter over the whole. Long block with deep tiled roof, two storeys with dormers. It contains 4 double lancet windows with stone mullions. Stone. Large outside stack of stone with high diagonal brick stacks. E. front has three projecting gabled wings in centre. Many two-light windows with stone mullions and transoms. Some of these are old, but most have been renewed. At S. end is a block round-topped arch, and between two of the gables a blocked rectangular space in moulded stone frame. 7. elevation formed one side of cloisters. N.B.R.

I The Priory Room and the Wall to the north

The south range contained the Refectory. C13. Stone. Lancet and later windows. Stone buttresses. Tiled roof. The east end was partitioned off and converted into a pigeon-house in the C17. It still has its nesting-boxes. Of the west range there survives only a wall with a doorway at each end. N.B.R. (6)

The Refectory, formerly listed as the Priory Room. Now a house, it was originally the refectory of the priory and the south side of the cloister. 13th century. Grade I. (7)

[See SU 82 SE 31 for St Mary's Church]. (8)