THE TRUNDLE

DESCRIPTION + /

A well-preserved Iron Age hillfort on St Roche's Hill, enclosing and partly overlying a Neolithic causewayed enclosure (SU 81 SE 52). The earthworks on the hill were surveyed by RCHME in 1995 as part of the Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic Project. See the archive report for a full description of the earthworks and an account of the history of investigation of the hillfort and causewayed enclosure. Excavations were undertaken by Curwen in 1928 and 1930, and again in 1980 in advance of alterations to the radio station which now stands within the enclosure. RCHME survey confirmed the polygonal shape of the hillfort, comprising nine straight sections of rampart which essentially follow the contours. Inturned earthworks represent later additions to the original entrances. Fifteen possible house platforms were identified within the interior, while three sub-rectangular building platforms may be associated with the Roman phase. Outside the western entrance, RCHME air photograph analysis and transcription identified a funnel-like inturned post-hole arrangement apparently directed towards the gateway. The bulk of the artefact assemblage recovered from the excavations and surface collection is of Iron Age date, with some Roman material present, but some of the pottery, if not the hillfort, may be of Late Bronze Age origin, as may be the linear earthwork SU 81 SE 14.

+ / -