Fawley Court

Buckinghamshire
Fawley
Grid Ref : SU7651884214
Summary : A country house constructed in 1684, reputed to have been designed by Sir Christopher Wren, although this is unproven. It was altered in the late 18th and 19th centuries and converted into a boarding school after 1953. The school closed in 1986 and the house was used as a retreat and conference centre under the ownership of a Roman Catholic congregation of priests, the Marian Fathers. In 2009 the house was sold into private hands. It is two storeyed and H-shaped in plan, built of brick and stone with a hipped tiled roof. The present house stands on the site of an earlier manor house, possibly dating back to the 12th century and possibly fortified.
More information : [SU 76538422] Fawley Court (NAT) (1)

The old manor house of Fawley Court, had been the residence of Sir James Whitelock [1570-1632] and was 'practically sacked' by the Royalists who were quartered there under Sir John Byron in 1642 (a). It was pulled down when the present mansion was built in 1684, for William Freeman, it is said from the designs of Sir Christopher Wren. It is a large square brick and stone house, two stories high, with a basement and attic. The house was apparently ready for habitation by 1688, although the internal decorations do not appear to have been completed for a considerable time. A wing was added at the north west in 1884, and apart from that there has been little structural alteration in the 19th century.

Reset in the porch of the dairy to the north of the house, is a
late 12th Century doorway evidently brought from the ruins of some ecclesiastical building. In the grounds to the south-east of the house is a 'ruin' with a window which appears to be reset 15th Cent. work. [AO/60/135/6] (2)

The earliest mention of Fawley Court, is in 1616, when Sir James Whitelock purchased it from Sir William Alford, and spent the following summer 'mending and repairing the house'.

A new residence designed by Sir Christopher Wren, was completed in 1684, built mainly on the original site. Some groined arches and a subterranean passage still exist of an older building, the date of which is unknown. The present terraces and courtyards are built upon the original foundations.

'A field, still called the 'Banqueting' field adjoins the park where Sir Bulstrode Whitelock built a banqueting house. In 1634 he pulled down the first banqueting house and built another higher up'. The Norman doorway was once part of a building in Hart Street, Henley. (3)

'The old manor house of Fawley stood it is supposed, on or near the site of the present mansion'. Fawley Court. The Norman doorway originally stood on the N side of Hart St. (4)

No remains are traceable now of the banqueting house built in 1634 at Fawley Court. (5)

A detachment of Prince Rupert's troops under Sir John Byron, was quartered at Fawley Court in 1642. The house was so much damaged though, that it was afterwards pulled down and the present one is said to have been built in 1682 from the designs of Sir Christopher Wren (b). [Although the Royal Commission make this mention of Fawley Court in the Historical Summary they give no account of it under the parish of Fawley.]. (6)

[SU 76678401] Grotto and Ruins in Fawley Court grounds. Circular domed structure of flint..., arched entrance on 3 sides, the western entry in form of passage way with moulded stone Gothic arched doorway ?14th C., and ?16thC. traceried window in gabled wall over. The whole structure of 18th C. date. Grade II. (7)

Fawley Court, now a Roman Catholic College, description of Auth 2 confirmed; as to whether it was or was not built by Wren an inscription over the main door reads 'WREN FECIT AD1684'.

The Norman doorway noted by the same authority is set in a porch of mock ecclesiastical style at SU 76498427 it is in good condition - see GP AO/60/141/5.

No further information on the Banqueting houses was obtained, the name and site of the 'Banqueting field' are not now known locally.

The folly noted by Auth.7 exists as describes but only the traceried Perpendicular style window appears genuine; a 15th C. date for this (see Authy 2) is very likely. (8)

No further information, no change. (9)

II Fawley Court *Completed 1688. Reputed design by Sir C. Wren. Windows altered. 2 storey and attic. Red brick with stone quoins. String at 1st floor level. Elaborate bracketed stone cornice with alter rendered parapet over. Hipped slate roof. West front - 5-bay centre with 5 dormers, and flanking wings each of 2 bays. Ionic stone loggia across ground floor to entrance with entablature and balustrade probably early C.19. All windows have stone architrave surrounds, but no glazing bars; detached block to L.H. similar general design, 1884.

Interior considerably altered, but enriched plaster ceiling to saloon with scroll and bird ornament is original. Other rooms including south library decorated by James Wyatt in Classic style and good examples. North and south fronts of 5-bays with central pediment. East front similar to west, but of 5-bays and without loggia. Main entrance doorway of stone with Roman Doric pilasters curved frieze and cornice and central 'Lion' key block. The Park is richly planted with some very fine trees.

A wide avenue leads from the south front towards Henley, and another to the north. From the river a canal leads up to the east front.

Double terraces surround north, east and south fronts.

The house was built on the site of an earlier Manor House belonging to Whitelocke family, and damaged during Civil Wars.

Fawley Court, built in 1684, is a typical house of its date, but was externally much smoothed over in 1771. Of the interior the Saloon has the most splendid 17th century plasterwork in the county. In about 1770 the gardens were redesigned by Capability Brown.

Fawley Court - (See Illustration Card for plan).

Christopher Wren is unlikely to have been the architect. (10-14)

A fragment of sculpture was found c.1972 at Fawley Court. It had been built into the Gothic 'ruin' in the grounds. Despite its ruinous state it is important in that it comes from the main frieze of the Great Altar of Pergamon -- 182-165 BC. (15)

Fawley Court is as described and still in use as a college. It
is in good condition. The remaining elememts:- Grotto and Ruin, River Gate, The Temple, Barn are as described in the Listed Buildings Register. (16)

Fawley Court is also on the List of Registered Parks and Gardens. (17)

A fortified manor house may have stood on the site in the 12th century. The ceiling of the Drawing Room in the present house is reputed to have been designed by Grinling Gibbons. (18)

In 2009, the house was reported as having been sold by the former owners, a congregation of Catholic Priests known as the Marian Fathers, to a private person, a wealthy Swiss-born Financier. (19)