Wokingham
Wargrave
Grid Ref : SU7860078200
Summary : Wargrave was documented in Domesday as a royal manor. It was granted to the Bishops of Winchester in 1199, who owned it until the 16th century. The town was granted to borough status in the 13th. Subsequent documentation refers to Wargrave as a rural settlement, although industries such as tanning, malting and brick and tile making are mentioned. From the 18th century the beauty of the area attracted the aristocracy whose presence is reflected in the number of large houses built on the slopes overlooking the rivers or on the banks of the Thames.
More information : (SU 7878 Centred to town at Wargrave)
At Domesday, Wargrave was a royal manor. It was granted to the Bishops of Winchester in 1199, in whose hands it remained until the 16th century. Wargrave was promoted to borough status in the 13th century but does not seem to have maintained its urban status. Subsequent documentation refers to Wargrave as a rural settlement, although industries such as tanning, malting and brick and tile makingare mentioned. From the 18th century the beauty of the area attractedthe aristocracy whose presence is reflected in the number of large houses built on the slopes overlooking the rivers or on the banks of the Thames. (1)

(name centred SU786782) Wargrave [NAT] (2)

Wargrave is first mentioned in 1189 as a manor granted to the bishop of Winchester. In 1225 Wargrave is represented as a hundred, vill and borough by its own jury at the eyre (3)