Beaumys Castle

Wokingham
Swallowfield
Grid Ref : SU7098064630
Summary : The remains of a moated manorial site, probably a fortified house. All that remains is the moat, partly water filled with an outer bank, which encloses a rectangular central area where the house would have been. The site covers an area 130m by 110m. The moat survives to a depth of between three and four metres in places and on the north-east side it is 10 metres wide. There is an external bank outside the south-west part of the moat which is 75 metres in length, nine metres wide and 0.5 metres high. No surface remains have survived of the tree covered interior area however some pottery has been found.The manor of Beaumy's was held by the Despenser family from the first half of the 13th century. In 1338-1339 Nicholas de la Beche was granted a licence to crenellate the house and the manor was eventually dismantled in 1420.
More information : [SU 7098 6463] Beaumy's Castle [G.T.] Site of. (1)

The manor of Beaumy's was held by the Despenser family from the first half of the 13th c. Nicholas de la Beche was granted a licence to crenellate his house at Beaumy's in 1339 and the manor was dismembered in 1420. The site is enclosed by a moat.

The Moat still survives but there are no surface indications of
the manor house in the wooded area enclosed. A causeway centrally placed across the N.W. side of the moat is probably an original feature.

Surveyed at 1/2500. (2-3)

SU 709646. Beaumy's Castle, site of, Scheduled 146. (4)

SU 70996462. Moated manorial site at Beaumy's castle, 200m north east of Priory Farm. Scheduled 12018.
The site of a partly dry rectangular moated Manorial site at
Beaumy's Castle. It is rectilinear in shape with maximum external dimensions of 130m and 110m. There is a single, north-west facing, causeway. The moat survives to a depth of between 3 and 4m and is part filled with water. It encloses an area c.80m by 60m. On its north-east part it survives to a width of between 10m and on the south-east to 20m. An external bank 75m in length, 9m wide and up to 0.5m high survives outside the South-west section of the moat. The interior is tree-covered and although it shows no sign of masonry, red unglazed sherds have been recovered from the centre of the enclosure. The manor of Beaumy's was held by the Dispenser family from the first half of the 13th century. Nicholas de la Beche was granted a licence to crenellate the house in 1339 and the manor was
eventually dismantled in 1420. (5)

An additional reference. (6)

Listed by Cathcart King. (7)

The licence to crenellate issued to Nicholas de le Beche is dated as 3 March 1338 in the Calendar of Patent Rolls (12 Edward III). This is a different date provided by the Victoria County History (source 2) which has it as 1339. (8)