Langley Hall

County Durham
Burnhope
Grid Ref : NZ2107046620
Summary : The ruined remains of a house set within the remains of a moat located in Burnhope, County Durham. Built for Henry, Lord Scrope by 1533, the manor having been in his family before that date. Built of sandstone blocks with ashlar dressings. The original plan was probably three ranges round a courtyard, but only fragments survive.
More information : NZ 2107 4662 Langley Hall (NR) (In Ruins) (NAT) Moat (NR) (1)

Langley Hall built early 16th century, but now a ruin, originally
occupied three sides of a quadrangle surrounded by a moat. (2)(3)

The remains consist of two buildings that represent the north east and south west sides of the quadrangle referred to in authorities 2 and 3. The walls have a maximum height of circa 8.0m, varying from 1.0m to 1.5m thick. Vague traces of foundations at the west end of the north east range connecting to the south west range possibly represent the north west range of the original quadrangle. The still intact north west arm of the moat has an average width of 10.0m and is 2.0m deep, partly waterfilled. The north east arm has an average width of 20.0m and depth of 4.0m. On this side there is also an inner bank with a maximum height of 2.0m. A very vague depression on the south west side probably represents the site of the moat on this side. There is no trace of the south east arm. The building remains are in poor condition and the area badly overgrown. (4)

Basically as described by authority 4 though parts of the walls of
the NE range have collapsed. Published survey (1:2500) revised.
(5)

The remains, centred at NZ 2107 4662, were surveyed at 1:500 by RCHME in 1983. The ruins of Langley Hall, built by Henry, Lord Scrope, before 1533, are enclosed within the remains of a moat, occupying the east end of a natural terrace at about 160m OD. The OS 25" map of 1859 (6a) shows in outline four wings of the house enclosing a central courtyard, but the surviving ruins stand to a maximum height of about 8.8m. Short stretches of wall projecting from each of these wings testify to the existence of NW and SE ranges, but little remains of the former apart from dense rubble and some wall facing, and nothing can be seen of the latter. The upstanding fabric is in a precarious state, and extensive robbing has taken place. The whole is overgrown with trees and scrub. Due to the sloping nature of the site, the outer scarp of the moat in the NE has been cut to a depth of 5.6m, whereas in the SW it is merely 0.2m deep, though it is silted or deliberately filled here. It is in good condition in the NW and most of the NE, but poor in the SW, and little remains of the SE side. The E angle is destroyed by a modern track serving a later Langley Hall, 350m to the N, now destroyed in open-cast coal workings. Some 20m outside the W corner of the moat is a broad trench, 30m by 8m, of unknown purpose. Full information is included in the NMR Archive. (6)

Re-visited by RCHME in 1991 and found to be unchanged since the previous survey. (7)

Please see these sources for further details. (8-10)