Finchale Priory

County Durham
Framwellgate Moor
Grid Ref : NZ2964047130
Summary : A Benedictine monastery and associated outbuildings of various dates between 1196 and 1538, situated in a bend of the River Wear. It was built on the site of the hermitage of St Godric, (1115-1170). Goderic was a former well-travelled seafarer who became a charasmatic hermit. The development of the standing fabric of the buildings is complex, with phases of construction identified from the late 12th century, the early 13th century, later 13th century, 14th century, 15th Century and some post-dissolution work. Fragments of 14th century wall painting remain on some of the piers on the south side of the nave. During the 14th century when the resident community of Monks declined i nnumbers, Finchale was used as a "holiday" retreat or hostel for monks from Durham. After the dissolution much of the complex fell into ruins, with some possible selective "landscaping" through demolition in the 18th century to create what was thought at the time to be a more aesthetic appearance. The barn at the priory complex (situated to the west of the main priory buildings) was probably built in the 17th century (timbers from the barn have felling dates in the 1670s-80s) but incorporates timbers that were from earlier structures, using timbers felled in the 15th century. The "Priory Farmhouse" situated to the north of the main priory has a roof structure which is composed of timbers felled in a single operation in 1369, it is not clear what function the building originally served in Medieval times. The site is in the care of English Heritage.
More information : NZ 2964 4713 Remains of (NAT). Finchale Priory (NR) (Benedictine founded c.AD 1196) (NAT). (1)

Finchale Priory official guidebook. (2)

Additional features associated with Finchale Priory but not mentioned in authority 2 are:

`At F (on plan: NZ 2962 4718) is the present farmhouse, formerly connected with the priory mill, the ruined base-course of which may be traced along the water-side ..... The remains of the dam are distinctly seen, when the water is low .... Farther along the riverside, by the hollow road to the ford, are more ruins (L,J) (NZ295 471). The stables 4c (J,K) (NZ 295 471) .... are evidently a portion of the ancient buildings.... A small trefoil window, some pier capitals and other fragments have been used up in these buildings.'
NZ 2960 4693. Site of monastic fishponds represented by three stagnant pools, connected to each other. (Shown on OS 6" 1st Ed 1861as three ponds). (3)

Remains of the precinct wall of the priory extending from NZ 2959 4686 - NZ 2954 4710 and NZ 2957 4699 - NZ 2966 4709 are shown by Colquhoun and Ostridge. Remains of a building at NZ 2966 4703 are also mentioned and shown on OS 6" 1st Ed 1861. (4)

Finchale Priory is as described and planned by authority 2.

Fragments of `the ruined base-course' and probably part of `the dam' (mentioned by Authority 3) can be seen projecting into the river from the base of the bank at NZ 2963 4730 but they are not surveyable. No hollow-ways or ruins were seen at NZ 295 471. The farm buildings at NZ 2955 4711 contain fragments of the priory as described by Authority 3.

The area to the south of the priory has been made into a caravan site. Part of the precinct wall has been destroyed and parts survive as turf-covered slopes only (See Illustration Card).

There is no trace of a building at NZ 2966 4703 and the remains of the fishponds at NZ 2961 4693 have been infilled leaving no trace. Published Survey (1:2500) Revised. (5)

Finchdale Priory. Ruins of priory, daughter house of Durham,
incorporating hermitage of St Godric. The saint lived from c1115 till his death in 1170. The earliest surviving structures are c1196, erected for accommodation while the principle ranges were erected.
Main buildings from c1237 until late 13th century, when the earlier buildings were also extended. Church complete c1277. Grade I. (6-7)

Existing survey revised by RCHME during a project on scheduled monuments in County Durham.

The priory buildings are in the care of English Heritage within a protective fence. There is little trace of what can positively be identified as the precinct wall, as shown by Authority 4a. Along the line of the west, east and south sides there is the remains of a wall, up to 1.4 m high, or its turf-covered footings; where visible, this is generally lightly built, 0.8 m - 1 m wide, and relatively unweathered. This appears to be a much later field wall, but whether it occupies the course of the original precinct wall cannot be determined from surface examination alone. The west wall in particular has been mutilated by access roads, toilet blocks and other amenities for the caravan park situated in the precinct and in the field to the west. At the south end of the east wall (at NZ 2966 4303) are the ivy clad remains of a stone wall, 1.1 m thick and up to 4 m high on the lower
east side, which forms an L shape. It contains two window apertures from which the jambs have been robbed; the south example is splayed. The remains of three buttresses can be seen on the east side above the river cliff. The sandstone fabric is weathered to a similar degree to that of the priory itself. The OS 1st edition 25" map shows a square unroofed structure here and it is probable that this was a building contemporary with the priory. At the north end of the east wall against the south range of the priory buildings, the OS 1st edn 25" map shows a courtyard. The north part of it lies within the
English Heritage fenced area and is no longer visible; the south part survives as a rectangular, flat bottomed depression, 0.6 m deep bounded on the south and part of the west side by a half-buried wall.
From its south west-corner traces of a wall, flush with the ground, extends southward towards the south precinct wall; its course is largely defined by an east-facing scarp, up to 0.5 m high, thereby forming a terrace between it and the east precinct wall. This terrace and much of the remainder of the precinct contains abraded ridge-and- furrow, 5-6 m wide. Two further terraces occur further east outside the confines of the precinct. (8)

NZ 2961 4710. Finchale Priory Benedictine cell: hermitage, monastic precinct & site of priory watermill. Scheduled RSM No 23221. (9)

Addtional reference in general work on religious houses. (10)

Reference to architectural description in Pevsner's Buildings of England series. (11)

Site guides. (12-16)

Fragments of late 14th century paintings remain of piers on the south side of the nave. According to early drawings made of the painting, it included a black, yellow, and red chevron ornament on a white background, with decorative borders or circles and diamonds in black, red and white. Unfortunately much of this painting is now lost. (17)

The English Heritage Guidebook to the site published in 2000 includes a "tour" of the salient features of the complex and an overview of its history. Illustrations include phase plans of the main buildings. (18)

Analysis of the Finchale Priory Farmhouse roof and ceiling timbers published in 2002 indicates that the timber for the roof structure was felled in one operation in 1369. It is not clear what function this building orginally had in Medieval times. (19)

Analysis of timbers from Finchale Priory Barn indicates that most of the timbers were felled in the 1670s-80s with some re-use of timbers felled in the 15th century, presumably taken from older structures on the site. (20)