Hayling Priory

Havant
Grid Ref : SU7214000800
Summary : The Benedictine alien cell of Jumieges was founded in 1067, possibly using an earlier church. It suffered inundation in 1324-5 and again in 1340, possibly losing the church and conventual buildings. It was dissolved in 1413 and the estate granted to Sheen Priory. Several locations have been suggested for the setting of the priory, Church Rocks being the traditional site. It appears that some building material was reused in a later Manor House (pulled down in 1775), and Manor Farm (built in 1777). There is general agreement that the main site is now offshore. Suggestions that a moat surrounded one of the earlier buildings appear to refer to a drainage ditch.
More information : (Area cent. SU 7214 0080) Manor Farm on site of (TI)
PRIORY (GT) MOAT (GT). (1)

The Benedictine Alien Priory of Hayling. A large alien priory of Benedictine monks was founded on Hayling Island c. 1067 on land bestowed on Jumieges Abbey by William 1. (2) (3) In 1294 its annual value was #144. During floods in 1324-5, and in 1340 a considerable amount of property including the priory church (SU 70 SW 9) was lost. (3) The priory was granted to Sheen Abbey by Henry V, c. 1413. (2) (3)

Siting evidence:

"The field in which the Priory stood has been cultivated..." and large foundation stones, partly hewn and bedded in mortar, also pieces of slate have been found. There were two small buildings, adjoining Tourner Marsh, "which appear to have been the stables" as sloping pavements of pebbles were found. There are also moats and a fishpond, and field-names of "Chapple Park" "Monk's" and "Abbot's". Situated near to Tourner Bury (4) The priory was on the southeast of the road to Mengeham and the beach (5)

Priory Grange and Manor

South Hayling manor house was a large building, consisting of a hall and kitchen, and was pulled down c. 1775. Part of the offices and some of the walls remain. The manor was moated and occupied an area of 8 acres (4) "The manor house, built in 1777, stands on the site of an older building - The Grange ..." (6)

The priory was dissolved in the time of Henry V, but "the Grange or manor house ... was kept in repair" (4). (2-6)

"I know nothing regarding the site of the Priory. The field names are unknown to me, and to the best of my knowledge no significant foundations have been encountered during agricultural operations". (7)

Similar statement to the above adding that "diving operations are in operation at Church Rocks the traditional site of the priory church (SU 70 SW 9) This may also have been the site of the Priory before the 14th century inundations". (8)

"My house is on the site of the Priory" (See field report for alleged structural remains). (9)

From the foregoing it appears that there are at least four possible sites for the Priory, namely Church Rocks, Manor Farm, Mengeham, and Tourner Bury.

Church Rocks is the traditional site of the priory church (SU 70 SW 9) and as evidence states that a considerable part of the possessions of the Priory, including the priory church, was inundated by the sea in the early part of the 14th century, it is possible that the Priory itself was also involved. However as it was granted to Sheen Abbey c. 1413, and as there is no record of it having been rebuilt before that date, it may have escaped destruction.

At Manor Farm is a quantity of reused Caen and Binstead stone, also a piscina, and two dovecots of doubtful age. This material may have come from a Priory Grange as the manor house is said to be built on the site of an earlier structure called `The Grange', but its nature suggests rather that it came from the Priory itself, but as it has been reused it cannot be taken as conclusive evidence for the site of either Grange or Priory. The moat at Manor Farm is of doubtful antiquity and appears to be a steep sided drainage ditch of comparatively recent date.

Mengeham and Tourner Bury The only evidence for these sites is the unsupported statements of Bingley and Longcroft. There is no local knowledge of any site or foundations in these areas and nothing further was discovered during field investigation.

The field names are not known locally, neither do they appear on the Tithe Map of 1843, nor on an Estate Map drawn for the Duke of Norfolk in 1776 (now in the possession of Mrs A Clarke of Manor Farm). (10)

No further information and no change except that the supposed moat has been partly destroyed.

Published 1:2500 revised. (11)