Ewelme Manor House

South Oxfordshire
Ewelme
Grid Ref : SU6438691448
Summary : A medieval manor house and later Tudor royal manor. The 15th century court house is all that remains of Medieval manor house of the de la Poles, the Dukes or Earls of Suffolk, and earthworks of gardens are visible. The De la Poles were an inluential family with links to the house of York. The de la Poles, particularly were accused of conspiracy against the Tudor regime of Henry VII and Edmund the last de la Pole to carry the title was executed by King Henry VIII. Having seized the estate, in 1525 Henry gave it to the new Duke of Suffolk, Charles Brandon, who was married to the King's sister Mary. In 1535 he claimed it back in exchange for lands elsewhere. Henry seems to have used Ewelme as a lesser private house to which he could retreat or use as a base for hunting. By the time of James I much of the house had fallen into ruins: most of the manor house was demolished in the 17th century, although a range survived until at least 1729.
More information : (SU 64359149) Site of (T.I.) Palace (L.B.) (1)

Buck (a) shows the S.E. view of "Ewelm-Palace" as a long two-storey range with a row of alternate doors and windows in each floor, the upper ones no doubt once served by a projecting and covered gallery, the postholes for which are shown. It seems likely that this was a range of household lodgings - perhaps in the outer courtyard - of the great house of William de la Pole (d. 1450). (2)

Investigation of fields Northwest of the manor house revealed disturbed areas, full of possible low earthworks. Possible fishponds were located as well as an 80m square flat area which may be the remenants of the garden. Documentary sources are provided. (3)

Detailed information (historical and architectural) provided. (4)

The manor of Ewelme was forfeited to the Crown following the execution of Edmund de la Pole in 1513. The manor house was sumptuous. Early in Elizabeth's reign a syrvey recommended demolition, the house being so ruinous. Minor repairs were undertaken during her reign, but again in 1609-10, demolition was recommended. At the time the site is documented as being moated with a gatehouse and a building in which the monthly Court of the Honor was held. It is the latter building which still survives, the rest having been largely demolished in the 17th century. (5)

A website with a popular history account of the manor and the fall of the de la Pole family. (6)

Henry VIII used Ewelme as a lesser house to retreat to and to use for hunting trips. (7)