Stephens Mount

South Oxfordshire
Crowmarsh
Grid Ref : SU6131089400
Summary : Alleged Medieval, possibly 12th century, fortifications. A siege castle was built against Wallingford in 1139 and taken in 1153. Possibly a modern drainage ditch.
More information : [SU 6131 8940] Stephen's Mount [G.T.]
[SU 6125 8945 - 6144 8937] Ditch [G.T.] (1)

In 1153, Henry, son of Maud, besieged a fort which Stephen had erected at Crowmarsh on the opposite side of the Thames to Wallingford and Stephen coming to its relief a peace was concluded". (2)

There are no extant remains of Stephen's Mount, the site now being occupied by an agricultural engineering works.

The `ditch' alleged to have once formed part of the earthwork, has for the most part been filled in but a fragment, 82.0 m in length, survives at the W end. It is a very doubtful antiquity and is probably a comparatively modern drainage ditch. S. of and at right-angles to the Wallingford-Henley road there is a bank and ditch of feeble profile (C.D. 0.6 m) which occupies a position similar to those formerly N. of the road but now destroyed. It is 68.0 m in length and apparently continued in an easterly direction, but it now fades out after 20 m. although its line may be indicated by the property boundary to houses S. of the road which is also followed by a parish boundary. It may have formed part of Stephens Mount. (3)

At present, the site location, extent and survival of the castle are not clearly known and so the monument cannot be considered for scheduling. (4)